By clicking, I agree to the terms

Auckland to Queenstown Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Auckland to Queenstown

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
AKL ZQN Mon, 18 May - Wed, 20 May £88
AKL ZQN Wed, 17 Jun - Tue, 30 Jun £100
AKL ZQN Mon, 6 Jul - Fri, 10 Jul £242

Find Low-Cost Flights from Auckland to Queenstown

When you are looking for sales on flights from Auckland to Queenstown, Ebookers can provide the lowest prices. Our high-tech flight search engine allows you to find the best bargains, day or night.

Plane tickets for less

At Ebookers, we pride ourselves on collecting the lowest prices for travel deals on flights from Auckland to Queenstown. We work with top travel service providers from around the world to find discount fares to Queenstown. When you need to find the best prices, our powerful search engine searches multiple airlines and travel operators and returns the cheapest options. We'll even give you a warning if there are a limited number of seats available, so you won't miss out on great deals.

Package deals offer the best prices

When you need more than just flights from Auckland to Queenstown, use Ebookers for a package deal. Add a car or hotel to your booking and take advantage of discounted pricing, or book a cruise or a complete holiday package to take care of all your travel needs in one place. By booking your entire trip with Ebookers, you can find the best prices available.

Easy changes to bookings

If your travel plans change after you book your flights from Auckland to Queenstown, we make it easy to update your booking. With Ebookers, there's no need to spend hours on hold. Instead, you can simply log into the "My Bookings" section of the website. From there, you can change dates, cancel the booking or update your individual traveller details.

Cheap flights from Auckland to Queenstown

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3
4
£88
5 6 7 8
£88
9 10
11
£88
12 13 14 15 16 17
18
£88
19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Queenstown Hotels

Hotel only £129.95

Luxury Lake Suites

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

875 Frankton Road Map

...Luxury Lake Suites are located between Frankton and the town centre where a range of shops, restaurants and cafes are available.... More

Hotel only £57.79

Goldridge Resort

3 stars
3.9 / 5 7 reviews

594 Frankton Rd Map

Stay in a 3 star Qualmark 75 room resort with a friendly and helpful team of people dedicated to delivering the best possible services. Our international and business visitors choose us because of... More

Hotel only £117.79

The Rees Hotel & Luxury Apartments Queenstown

5 stars
4.5 / 5 14 reviews

377 Frankton Road Map

Free Parking & Internet

...Located on the edge of the beautiful Lake Wakatipu with views over the Remarkable Mountains, the Rees Hotel & Luxury Apartments Queenstown is the gateway to the True South with 4 kilometres to... More

Hotel only £115.81

Villa Del Lago Queenstown

5 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

249 Frankton Road Map

...Featuring its own pebbled beach and jetty, close to ski fields and vineyards and bordering the Frankton cycle path and walkway, the Villa del Lago's lake front location makes it an easy water... More

Hotel only £64.00

BreakFree The Point

4 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

239 Frankton Rd Map

...Free The Point is just two kilometers away from Queenstown city centre and five kilometers to Queenstown Airport.... More

Hotel only £70.52

Oaks Club Resort Queenstown

4 stars
4.2 / 5 9 reviews

171-179 Frankton Road Map

Stay 2 Nights & Save 5%

Oaks Club Resort Queenstown is the perfect choice for a relaxing vacation.Location The Oaks Club Resort is conveniently located on Frankton Road, the main road into New Zealand's picturesque... More

May

Cheap weekend flights in May from Auckland to Queenstown

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 8 May Auckland (AKL) Queenstown (ZQN) Jetstar £88
Earn £0.88
Return Mon, 11 May Queenstown (ZQN) Auckland (AKL) Jetstar

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Auckland to Queenstown

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Mon, 18 May Auckland (AKL) Queenstown (ZQN) Jetstar £88
Earn £0.88
Return Wed, 20 May Queenstown (ZQN) Auckland (AKL) Jetstar

Best one-week trip in May from Auckland to Queenstown

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Mon, 11 May Auckland (AKL) Queenstown (ZQN) Jetstar £88
Earn £0.88
Return Mon, 18 May Queenstown (ZQN) Auckland (AKL) Jetstar
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheap weekend flights in June from Auckland to Queenstown

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 4 Jun Auckland (AKL) Queenstown (ZQN) Jetstar £89
Earn £0.89
Return Mon, 8 Jun Queenstown (ZQN) Auckland (AKL) Jetstar

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Auckland to Queenstown

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 13 Jun Auckland (AKL) Queenstown (ZQN) Jetstar £88
Earn £0.88
Return Tue, 16 Jun Queenstown (ZQN) Auckland (AKL) Jetstar

Best one-week trip in June from Auckland to Queenstown

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Wed, 10 Jun Auckland (AKL) Queenstown (ZQN) Jetstar £89
Earn £0.89
Return Wed, 17 Jun Queenstown (ZQN) Auckland (AKL) Jetstar
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheap weekend flights in July from Auckland to Queenstown

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 31 Jul Auckland (AKL) Queenstown (ZQN) Jetstar £89
Earn £0.89
Return Mon, 3 Aug Queenstown (ZQN) Auckland (AKL) Jetstar

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Auckland to Queenstown

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 31 Jul Auckland (AKL) Queenstown (ZQN) Jetstar £89
Earn £0.89
Return Tue, 4 Aug Queenstown (ZQN) Auckland (AKL) Jetstar

Best one-week trip in July from Auckland to Queenstown

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 25 Jul Auckland (AKL) Queenstown (ZQN) Jetstar £89
Earn £0.89
Return Sat, 1 Aug Queenstown (ZQN) Auckland (AKL) Jetstar
Back to menu Return to top

Auckland and Queenstown airports and terminals

Airports in Auckland, NZ

map of airports in Auckland
  • 1

    Auckland Airport (AKL)

    Distance from City Center: 11.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from AKL to ZQN

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal D Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Queenstown , NZ

map of airports in Queenstown
  • 1

    Frankton Airport (ZQN)

    Distance from City Center: 3.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from AKL to ZQN

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

Interesting facts about flights from Auckland to Queenstown

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Auckland to Queenstown today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 50m.
    • Air New Zealand flight 619 (07:10 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Auckland to Queenstown.
    • Air New Zealand flight 647 (14:15 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Auckland to Queenstown.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Auckland to Queenstown (Air New Zealand flight 619, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 50m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Auckland to Queenstown (Air New Zealand flight 619, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 50m.
    • Flights from Auckland Airport (AKL) to Frankton Airport (ZQN) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Auckland to Queenstown on Thu, Apr 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jetstar JQ279 AKL 07:00 ZQN 08:55 320 1hr 55min
Air New Zealand NZ619 AKL 07:10 ZQN 09:00 320 1hr 50min
Jetstar JQ281 AKL 09:10 ZQN 11:05 320 1hr 55min
Air New Zealand NZ639 AKL 10:15 ZQN 12:05 320 1hr 50min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ411/NZ5401 AKL 08:05 ZQN 13:35 320/AT7 5hr 30min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ415/NZ5401 AKL 08:35 ZQN 13:35 320/AT7 5hr 0min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ417/NZ5401 AKL 09:40 ZQN 13:35 320/AT7 3hr 55min
Air New Zealand NZ641 AKL 12:05 ZQN 13:55 320 1hr 50min
Air New Zealand NZ647 AKL 14:15 ZQN 16:05 320 1hr 50min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ521/NZ5381 AKL 14:10 ZQN 17:30 320/AT7 3hr 20min