Barcelona to Alicante Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Barcelona to Alicante

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
BCN ALC Tue, 3 Jun - Fri, 6 Jun £75
BCN ALC Fri, 16 May - Mon, 19 May £98
BCN ALC Sat, 28 Jun - Tue, 8 Jul £347
BCN ALC Fri, 16 May - Fri, 30 May £396
BCN ALC Sat, 24 May - Fri, 30 May £1,476
BCN ALC Sat, 21 Jun - Sat, 5 Jul £2,615

Flights from Barcelona

Flights from Barcelona can be booked to a wide range of domestic Spanish destinations, European destinations, and other destinations around the world. Travellers starting their journey in the city of Barcelona have a number of possible ways to get to the airport, while transfers are also possible from other regional centres, such as Sitges and Girona.

Getting to Barcelona Airport

Passengers flying from Barcelona can get to the airport from the city centre in several ways. A visitor or resident who has been using the Barcelona Transport Card can use this at no extra cost on the RENFE train, which runs regularly from the city and has a stop a few minutes' walk from Terminal 2 at the airport. A shuttle bus is provided from the RENFE stop to Terminal 1. The Barcelona Transport Card can also be used on the TMB bus to the airport, although the express Aerobus requires an additional fare.

Other than the bus and the train, the airport is accessible by road for drivers and for taxis. A taxi ride should take about half an hour, while there is a long-stay car park located between the two airport terminals.

Flights Barcelona: booking through ebookers.com

Economical flights from Barcelona to Alicante may be found and booked with just a couple of clicks at ebookers.com. To generate a list of current deals, carry out a quick search using the ebookers.com website. Ebookers.com also makes it possible to find and book top deals on car hire, hotel nights, and packages that combine these with flights.

Alicante Airport

Alicante Airport is the sixth-busiest in Spain, providing services for the Province of Alicante from a location about 5.6 miles from the south-western edge of the city. Both domestic and international flights operate through Alicante, provided by airlines such as Ryanair, Air Berlin, and easyJet.

Transportation from the Airport

Transportation into Alicante from the airport is provided by city bus and taxi. The C-6 bus to the city centre leaves the airport terminal every twenty minutes and costs €2.70. Taxi services are provided by Radio Taxi Elche, which provides service to Alicante for approximately €19, not counting any toll fees encountered along the way. The fare rises to €21 during the night on Sundays and during holidays. The official taxis can be identified by a green stripe and the city's coat of arms on the doors.

The Weather in Alicante

The weather in Alicante is typical for the Mediterranean region, with hot summers and mild winters. From November to April, the high temperature tends to average between 16°C and 20°C. During the summer months, temperatures can rise as high as 30°C. Dress should be light to moderate jackets during the winter and generally light clothing during the summer.

Things to Do in Alicante

Due to the mild winters, Alicante is comfortable year round. The best times to visit the city though, are during summer and early fall when temperatures are at their most hospitable. During the summer, visitors can enjoy the Alicante Summer Festival, which is held in July and August. The Las Hogueras de San Juan at the end of June also offers a good time for travellers, with street parties and firework displays taking place, as well as a parade. For cheaper accommodation, travellers should visit the city during winter. Flights to Alicante, as well as hotel rooms, can be reserved online using ebookers.

Cheap flights from Barcelona to Alicante

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24
£79
25
26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Alicante Hotels

Hotel only £41.30

Areca Hotel & Spa 4* Elche

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

C/ Limon n2 Torrellano Map

Book Min 2 Nights & Save 5%

...It is 5 minutes' drive from Alicante Airport and an airport shuttle service is available.... More

Hotel only £36.80

Holiday Inn ELCHE

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

CALLE MIGUEL SERVET 25,(PARQUE INDUSTRIAL) Map

Park & Fly- Includes up to 15 days of parking

...Your conferences at Alicante Exhibition Centre (IFA) and flights from Alicante Airport are a 6km-drive on the convenient, nearby A7 highway.... More

Hotel only £28.16

Exe Aparthotel Alicante Hills

4 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

Glorieta Reino Unido 6 Map

Alicante Hills is a modern complex with free Wi-Fi, an seasonal outdoor pool and jacuzzi . All apartments come with a private balcon and a flat-screen TV. They are equipped with a full bathroom... More

Hotel only £48.33

AC Hotel Alicante by Marriott

4 stars
4.0 / 5 4 reviews

Avda. de Elche, 3 Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

...This Alicante hotel is just 500m from the bus station, 700m from the train station and minutes away from the Alicante Airport.... More

Hotel only £36.80

La City Alicante

3 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

Av de Salamanca, 16 Map

FREE WiFi

...Alicante Airport is only 12 km away from the town and there is a bus stop 50 metres from the hotel. More

Hotel only £34.20

ibis Alicante Elche

2 stars
Not yet reviewed

calle Barchell 5 Map

The ibis Alicante Elche hotel is 0.6 mile (1 km) from the center of Elche, 5 miles (8 km) from Alicante Airport and the IFA exhibition center and 3.1 miles (5 km) from the Torrellano industrial... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Barcelona to Alicante

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 16 May Barcelona (BCN) Alicante (ALC) Iberia £98
Return Mon, 19 May Alicante (ALC) Barcelona (BCN) Iberia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Barcelona to Alicante

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 24 May Barcelona (BCN) Alicante (ALC) Vueling £79
Return Fri, 30 May Alicante (ALC) Barcelona (BCN) Vueling
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Barcelona to Alicante

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Tue, 3 Jun Barcelona (BCN) Alicante (ALC) Vueling £75
Return Fri, 6 Jun Alicante (ALC) Barcelona (BCN) Vueling
Back to menu Return to top

Interesting facts about flights from Barcelona to Alicante

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Barcelona to Alicante today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 10m.
    • Iberia flight 5602 (02:00 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Barcelona to Alicante.
    • Iberia flight 5764 (17:35 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Barcelona to Alicante.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Barcelona to Alicante (Iberia flight 5461, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 10m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Barcelona to Alicante (Iberia flight 5461, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 10m.
    • Flights from Barcelona Airport (BCN) to Alicante Airport (ALC) are available for this route.

Aircraft options between Barcelona and Alicante

Equipment Carrier
Airbus Industrie A320 Iberia

Flight schedule for flights from Barcelona to Alicante on Tue, Apr 22, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Iberia IB5602 BCN 07:00 ALC 08:10 320 1hr 10min
Vueling VY1300 BCN 07:00 ALC 08:10 320 1hr 10min
Alitalia/airberlin AZ2410/AB7862 BCN 11:50 ALC 16:00 E90/321 4hr 10min
Air Europa/airberlin UX6037/AB7862 BCN 11:50 ALC 16:00 E90/321 4hr 10min
Iberia IB5461 BCN 19:00 ALC 20:10 320 1hr 10min
Vueling VY1310 BCN 19:00 ALC 20:10 320 1hr 10min
Vueling/Vueling VY3908/VY3937 BCN 17:00 ALC 21:50 320/320 4hr 50min
Vueling/Vueling VY3920/VY3937 BCN 17:45 ALC 21:50 320/320 4hr 5min
Vueling/Vueling VY3914/VY3937 BCN 18:50 ALC 21:50 320/320 3hr 0min
Iberia IB5764 BCN 22:35 ALC 23:45 320 1hr 10min
Vueling VY1306 BCN 22:35 ALC 23:45 320 1hr 10min