Belfast to Southampton Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Belfast to Southampton

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
BFS SOU Wed, 17 Sep - Thu, 18 Sep £79

Fly from Belfast International Airport

Belfast International Airport can serve as your gateway to the rest of the world. With a variety of internal and international flights from Belfast each day, it is easy to leave the rain of Northern Ireland behind and jet off to catch some sun. The airport is located approximately 15 miles out of the city, and offers regular flights to many major European destinations. It is not to be confused with the smaller George Best Belfast City Airport.

Plenty of parking spaces are available, and it is much cheaper if you book online before travelling. If you would rather leave the car behind, there are bus links to the rest of Northern Ireland and dedicated services from Londonderry and Lisburn that ferry travellers to the flights Belfast offers. If you are travelling light, you can even park a bicycle securely at the airport.

If you have a little time in to spend in Belfast before your departure, it would be a shame to miss out on the sights of the city. Belfast is packed with history, and was the birthplace of the Titanic. The city is awash with beautiful buildings and places of interest. Visitors should ensure that they take the time to see Belfast City Hall, the Grand Opera House and the recently restored Albert Clock.

Once you arrive at the airport, it is easy to kill a few hours in the terminal. There are plenty of places to sit down, have a meal, or enjoy a coffee. Duty free shopping is also available, so you can browse for a book to keep you entertained. Log on to ebookers.com for more information and great deals on flights from Belfast to Southampton.

Flights to Southampton

Southampton is a city rich in history and culture. The city dates back to the early colonies of the Roman Empire, and its ruins are a regular draw for tourists as well as academic visitors seeking more information about Europe's history. Travellers flying into the city on flights from ebookers typically arrive at Southampton International Airport, which can be found in the nearby town of Eastleigh, Hampshire, which is approximately four miles from the city centre.

Getting Around the City

Travellers inside of the city limits can easily move to and from the hotels and the airport using the many available bus services provided by the city and private carriers. Rates vary based on destination and carrier chosen, with hotel shuttles often providing airport access as part of their booking packages. Travel time by private car or direct shuttle typically ranges around 15 minutes from the city centre to the airport. Local bus travel may take five to ten minutes more, depending on travel conditions. Bus service on the Uni-link carrier provides service to and from the airport; that bus leaves at 15 to 20 minute intervals.

Weather and Climate

As the gateway to the Isle of Wight, Southampton offers relatively warm weather year-round. Summer highs regularly reach twenty-seven degrees Celsius and winter lows rarely dip below two degrees. Rain falls primarily during the winter months, tapering off in the early spring. Visitors traveling during these months should pack a raincoat and light jacket for windy days.

Enjoying Your Trip

Travellers to Southampton visiting during the busy late spring through early fall months are likely to enjoy attractions including the Roman Ruins and foot tours of historic town walls. The Hythe Ferry lets fans of maritime events witness day-to-day activities at the docks, and many open markets are available when the weather is favourable. Those visiting Southampton in the rainy winter to spring months may enjoy indoor attractions including the Maritime Museum and the city's many art galleries.

Cheap flights from Belfast to Southampton

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17
£99
18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Southampton Hotels

Hotel only £36.67

Holiday Inn SOUTHAMPTON-EASTLEIGH M3,JCT13

3 stars
3.5 / 5 2 reviews

LEIGH ROAD Map

Park & Fly- Includes up to 15 days of parking

...We're just 2.5 miles from Southampton International Airport , and we have plenty of car parking spaces .... Choose the peaceful Holiday Inn Southampton-Eastleigh M3, Jct.... More

Hotel only £40.00

Holiday Inn Express SOUTHAMPTON M27, JCT.7

3 stars
4.0 / 5 5 reviews

BOTLEY ROAD - WEST END Map

Park & Fly- Includes up to 15 days of parking

...Just 15 min from the Southampton City Centre & Docks & 5 min from the airport, the hotel in Southampton is in a great location for those embarking on cruises, visiting the Boat Show or... More

Hotel only £75.00

Hilton Southampton

4 stars
3.7 / 5 3 reviews

Bracken Place, Chilworth Map

Save 30% on your stay

The Hilton Southampton hotel is ideally located just ten minutes from Southampton International Airport (SOU) and only four miles from Southampton city center.... More

Hotel only £47.00

Exit junction 12 on M3 (Eastleigh north) follow A335 Eastleigh and Boyatt Wood to next roundabout.... More

Hotel only £51.76

Jurys Inn Southampton

3 stars
4.0 / 5 6 reviews

Charlotte Place Map

Advance Purchase Rates

Jurys Inn hotel Southampton is in a perfect central location, overlooking East Park and close to Southampton Central Station, the new 12-storey Jurys Inn Southampton is the largest hotel in the... More

Hotel only £80.00

Situated at the heart of the charming City of Winchester, The Winchester Hotel and Spa features stylish interiors and cool, contemporary design whilst retaining an atmosphere of warmth and... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Belfast to Southampton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 17 May Belfast (BHD) Southampton (SOU) Flybe £99
Return Mon, 19 May Southampton (SOU) Belfast (BHD) Flybe

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Belfast to Southampton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 17 May Belfast (BHD) Southampton (SOU) Flybe £99
Return Mon, 19 May Southampton (SOU) Belfast (BHD) Flybe
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Belfast to Southampton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 20 Jun Belfast (BHD) Southampton (SOU) Flybe £109
Return Mon, 23 Jun Southampton (SOU) Belfast (BHD) Flybe

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Belfast to Southampton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Wed, 4 Jun Belfast (BHD) Southampton (SOU) Flybe £104
Return Sat, 7 Jun Southampton (SOU) Belfast (BHD) Flybe
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Belfast to Southampton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 10 Jul Belfast (BHD) Southampton (SOU) Flybe £114
Return Sun, 13 Jul Southampton (SOU) Belfast (BHD) Flybe

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Belfast to Southampton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Wed, 16 Jul Belfast (BHD) Southampton (SOU) Flybe £99
Return Thu, 24 Jul Southampton (SOU) Belfast (BHD) Flybe

Best one-week trip in July from Belfast to Southampton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Tue, 8 Jul Belfast (BHD) Southampton (SOU) Flybe £104
Return Tue, 15 Jul Southampton (SOU) Belfast (BHD) Flybe
Back to menu Return to top

Flight schedule for flights from Belfast to Southampton on Tue, Apr 22, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Flybe BE985 BHD 06:50 SOU 08:15 DH4 1hr 25min
Flybe/Flybe BE471/BE862 BHD 07:05 SOU 09:55 E95/DH4 2hr 50min
Flybe/Flybe BE683/BE764 BHD 08:25 SOU 12:15 DH4/E95 3hr 50min
Flybe/Flybe BE125/BE885 BHD 07:15 SOU 12:20 DH4/E95 5hr 5min
Flybe BE995 BHD 14:35 SOU 16:00 DH4 1hr 25min
Flybe/Flybe BE120/BE891 BHD 12:45 SOU 16:15 DH4/E95 3hr 30min
Flybe/Flybe BE481/BE870 BHD 15:00 SOU 18:05 E95/DH4 3hr 5min
Flybe BE997 BHD 17:50 SOU 19:15 DH4 1hr 25min
Flybe/Flybe BE129/BE895 BHD 16:40 SOU 20:05 DH4/E95 3hr 25min
Flybe/Flybe BE485/BE874 BHD 18:35 SOU 21:30 E95/DH4 2hr 55min
Flybe/Flybe BE427/BE148 BHD 17:45 SOU 21:35 DH4/DH4 3hr 50min