Brisbane to Melbourne Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Cheap flights from Brisbane to Melbourne

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3
£85
4 5 6
7 8 9 10
£85
11 12
£85
13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

September

Cheap weekend flights in September from Brisbane to Melbourne

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 3 Sep Brisbane (BNE) Melbourne (MEL) Tigerair £85
Earn £0.85
Return Mon, 7 Sep Melbourne (MEL) Brisbane (BNE) Tigerair

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Brisbane to Melbourne

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 3 Sep Brisbane (BNE) Melbourne (MEL) Tigerair £85
Earn £0.85
Return Mon, 7 Sep Melbourne (MEL) Brisbane (BNE) Tigerair

Best one-week trip in September from Brisbane to Melbourne

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 26 Sep Brisbane (BNE) Melbourne (MEL) Tigerair £104
Earn £1.04
Return Sat, 3 Oct Melbourne (MEL) Brisbane (BNE) Tigerair
Back to menu Return to top

October

Cheap weekend flights in October from Brisbane to Melbourne

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 1 Oct Brisbane (BNE) Melbourne (MEL) Tigerair £104
Earn £1.04
Return Sat, 3 Oct Melbourne (MEL) Brisbane (BNE) Tigerair

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Brisbane to Melbourne

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 1 Oct Brisbane (BNE) Melbourne (MEL) Tigerair £104
Earn £1.04
Return Sat, 3 Oct Melbourne (MEL) Brisbane (BNE) Tigerair

Best one-week trip in October from Brisbane to Melbourne

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 1 Oct Brisbane (BNE) Melbourne (MEL) Tigerair £118
Earn £1.18
Return Thu, 8 Oct Melbourne (MEL) Brisbane (BNE) Tigerair
Back to menu Return to top

November

Cheap weekend flights in November from Brisbane to Melbourne

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 21 Nov Brisbane (BNE) Melbourne (MEL) Qantas £123
Earn £1.23
Return Sun, 22 Nov Melbourne (MEL) Brisbane (BNE) Qantas

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Brisbane to Melbourne

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 21 Nov Brisbane (BNE) Melbourne (MEL) Qantas £123
Earn £1.23
Return Sun, 22 Nov Melbourne (MEL) Brisbane (BNE) Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

Interesting facts about flights from Brisbane to Melbourne

    • 27 direct flights are operating from Brisbane to Melbourne today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 25m.
    • Singapore Airlines flight 6902 (05:55 GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Brisbane to Melbourne.
    • Singapore Airlines flight 6916 (20:55 GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Brisbane to Melbourne.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Brisbane to Melbourne (Qantas flight 605, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 2h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Brisbane to Melbourne (Qantas flight 605, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 2h 25m.
    • Flights from Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Avalon airport (AVV), Melbourne Airport (MEL) are available for this route.

Selected fares from Brisbane to Melbourne

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
BNE MEL Thu, 3 Sep - Mon, 7 Sep £85
BNE MEL Sat, 29 Aug - Mon, 31 Aug £105
BNE MEL Sat, 30 Jan - Sun, 31 Jan £109
BNE MEL Sat, 29 Aug - Mon, 31 Aug £122
BNE MEL Sat, 26 Sep - Wed, 30 Sep £168

Brisbane Airport Information

Eight miles from downtown is Brisbane Airport, which is one of the busiest airports in the world. Passengers can fly to thirty-six international and forty-six domestic destinations from the airport. There are more than thirty airlines handling the needs of passengers, including Virgin Australia, Singapore Airlines, Qantas, and Air New Zealand.

Airport Parking Choices

The cost of parking at the airport depends on whether you park in the domestic terminal or international terminal. The domestic terminal has long term parking available for $62 for the first two days and $122 for up to five days, and if your trip takes longer than five days, you only pay $10 for each additional day. The international terminal parking lot charges $52 for the first two days and $109 for up to nine days. You will find other parking options available in the domestic area, including premium parking and valet parking.

Brisbane Transportation Options

Leave your car behind, and opt for a taxi from Black & White Cabs or Yellow Cab. Most taxis can take you directly to the entrance of either the domestic or international terminal, providing door-to-door service. You can also book a bus ride through Con-x-ion Airport Transfers, which makes pickups and drop offs across Brisbane, or you can use one of the other shuttles serving Brisbane like Sunshine Coast or Gold Coast.

Take a Dining Break

Take a break from the hustle and bustle of the airport at one of the many restaurants at the airport. The international terminal is home to fast food choices and cafes like Donut King, Hudsons Coffee, Moreton Bay Ale House, Red Rooster, and Spoon Deli Cafe. The domestic terminal has fewer options available, but you will still find restaurants like Cavu and Merlo, which let you leave Brisbane with a full stomach.

Melbourne International Airport

Australia's second-largest city, Melbourne, is situated at the top of Port Phillip Bay on the continent's south-eastern coastline. Melbourne serves as capital for the state of Victoria and offers visitors extensive shopping, cultural, and sporting activities. If you're searching for discount prices on airfare to Melbourne, ebookers can find you the best deals, as well as help you arrange every detail of your travel itinerary. You'll be flying into the Melbourne International Airport, which is located approximately sixteen miles from the centre of the city. Before you leave the airport, you can check out the many duty-free shops inside or grab a quick coffee at Café Vue.

Transportation from Melbourne International Airport

If you've arranged your car rental with ebookers, you can find counters for Hertz, Avis, Budget, Europcar, Thrifty, and Redspot on the ground floor of the airport's short-term car park. Skybus offers visitors arriving in Melbourne transport to the city for $17 for one person and $38 for families. Metropolitan Melbourne Bus Services and several other shuttle and bus companies offer pickups for passengers outside the main terminal that will get you into the city quickly. You can hail a taxi outside the short-term car park or arrange for a pickup in advance.

Weather in Melbourne, Australia

Melbourne's oceanic climate makes weather in the city hard to predict. Cold fronts from the south sometimes bring in unseasonably cold temperatures during the spring and summer, so be sure to pack warm clothing no matter what season you're arriving. Average summer temperatures range between 20°C and 24°C, while winter temperatures average between 13°C and 16°C. Rain is common in every season, so be sure to pack and umbrella and rain gear.

Major Attractions in Melbourne, Australia

Melbourne is a modern multicultural city with a wide variety of museums, sporting events, places to shop, and more. Many travellers from the UK visit to tour the set of the popular soap opera, Neighbours. Phillip Island offers a unique opportunity to view the penguin parade, while a visit to Grampians National Park allows you to hike and view native wildlife and wildflowers in the Great Dividing Range. Whether you're visiting Melbourne for a quick getaway or planning an exciting family holiday, ebookers can help you find the best rates for airfare, hotel accommodation, and car rentals.

Melbourne hotels near airports

From £115.80

PARKROYAL Melbourne Airport

4 stars
3.9 / 5 8 reviews

Arrival Drive Melbourne Airport, Tullamarine

...Modern hotel conveniently connected to Melbourne Airport Perfect for business travelers, the Hilton Melbourne Airport is the only hotel connected by walkway to the Melbourne International...

From £96.36

Holiday Inn MELBOURNE AIRPORT

4 stars
4.0 / 5 3 reviews

10-14 CENTRE ROAD

...Comfort, convenience near Melbourne Airport The 8-story Holiday Inn Melbourne Airport is located mere blocks from Melbourne International Airport and about 30 minutes from downtown.... All...

From £75.01

Quality Hotel Melbourne Airport

4 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

265 Mickleham Road

...Situated 4 Kilometers from Melbournes International Airport and accessible by 24 hour courtesy shuttle.... Quality hotel Melbourne Airport is the place to stay on your way in or out of Melbourne...

From £55.21

Mantra Tullamarine Airport Melbourne

4 stars
3.9 / 5 8 reviews

Cnr of Melrose & Trade Park Drive

Inc FREE Transfers from Tullamarine Airport

...Modern hotel near Melbourne Airport with pool....

From £62.93

BEST WESTERN Airport Motel and Convention Centre

4 stars
3.5 / 5 16 reviews

33 Ardlie Street

Save 7% on your stay

...Stay at this four-star Melbourne motel and convention centre, only minutes from Melbourne International Airport and an easy drive from Melbourne CBD.... This Melbourne airport motel also...

Brisbane and Melbourne airports and terminals

Airports in BrisbaneQL, AU

map of airports in Brisbane
  • 1

    Brisbane Airport (BNE)

    Distance from City Center: 8.4 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BNE to MEL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal D Qantas, Singapore Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Melbourne VI, AU

map of airports in Melbourne
  • 1

    Melbourne Airport (MEL)

    Distance from City Center: 12.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BNE to MEL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Qantas
    Terminal 3 Singapore Airlines
  • 2

    Avalon airport (AVV)

    Distance from City Center: 31.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Flight schedule for flights from Brisbane to Melbourne on Tue, Aug 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Virgin Australia VA304 BNE 05:55 MEL 08:20 73H 2hr 25min
Qantas QF605 BNE 06:00 MEL 08:25 73H 2hr 25min
Singapore Airlines SQ6896 BNE 06:55 MEL 09:20 73H 2hr 25min
Virgin Australia VA308 BNE 06:55 MEL 09:20 73H 2hr 25min
Qantas QF609 BNE 07:00 MEL 09:25 73H 2hr 25min
Qantas/Qantas QF1543/QF1529 BNE 06:00 MEL 09:50 717/717 3hr 50min
Jetstar JQ561 BNE 07:30 MEL 10:00 320 2hr 30min
Bangkok Airways/Bangkok Airways PG4591/PG4584 BNE 06:00 MEL 10:05 737/330 4hr 5min
Bangkok Airways/Qantas PG4591/QF417 BNE 06:00 MEL 10:05 737/332 4hr 5min
Qantas/Bangkok Airways QF501/PG4584 BNE 06:00 MEL 10:05 73H/330 4hr 5min
Qantas/Qantas QF501/QF417 BNE 06:00 MEL 10:05 73H/332 4hr 5min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA908/VA820 BNE 06:00 MEL 10:05 73H/73H 4hr 5min
Qantas/Qantas QF1543/QF811 BNE 06:00 MEL 10:15 717/73H 4hr 15min