Edinburgh to London Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Edinburgh to London

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
EDI LON Sat, 2 May - Tue, 5 May £25
EDI LON Fri, 21 Aug - Sun, 23 Aug £38
EDI LON Sun, 10 May - Fri, 15 May £65
EDI LON Sun, 14 Jun - Thu, 18 Jun £107
EDI LON Tue, 2 Jun - Sat, 6 Jun £122
EDI LON Sat, 5 Sep - Sat, 19 Sep £144
EDI LON Sat, 19 Sep - Mon, 21 Sep £158
EDI LON Sun, 10 May - Fri, 15 May £198
EDI LON Fri, 25 Sep - Sat, 26 Sep £205
EDI LON Mon, 12 Oct - Sat, 17 Oct £240

Travel from Edinburgh to London

Cheap flights to Edinburgh from London are a wonderful way to travel without spending a lot of money. Edinburgh, the capital city of Scotland, has a rich culture to enjoy. Use ebookers to find deals on flights to Edinburgh from London so you can have an exciting vacation on a budget.

Finding a London Airport

London, England, the home of the 2012 Olympic Games, has the busiest international airport in the world. London Heathrow Airport can be reached from Paddington Station by way of the Heathrow Express railway. There are four other airports that you may travel from, although they are less commonly used. These airports include the London Gatwick, London Stansted, London Luton, and London City Airports. Additionally, a sixth airport, London Southend Airport, is accessible from central London and Stratford by train.

London Heathrow Airport offers both long- and short-term parking. Long-term parking costs £17.90 per day for the first four days and £17.20 per day for five days or more; short-term parking charges varying hourly rates up to £103.60 for 48 hours. If you don't wish to drive, the Heathrow Express runs between central London and Heathrow every 15 minutes for £18 one way or £32 round trip, and the London Underground travels to the airport for about £5. Heathrow features numerous places to dine, including AMT Coffee, Café Rouge, and Carluccio's.

Edinburgh, Scotland

Edinburgh is the capital city of Scotland and the seat of the Scottish Parliament. The city was one of the major areas of the Enlightenment, making it a popular and historic destination. The Edinburgh Festival and Beltane Fire Festivals both take place in this beautiful city.

Experience Edinburgh, Scotland

Travellers are likely to come to Edinburgh Airport, the main airport of the city. Once your cheap flights to Edinburgh from London are done, you'll want to travel to your destination in the city. You can take a bus, taxi, black cab, long-distance coach, train, or car to get to the city. A taxi or car will take approximately 25 minutes to get to the city. Trains take approximately 25 to 30 minutes.

The weather in Edinburgh is similar to that of London, although it can be colder. The average temperature for July, the warmest month, is 15°C. The coldest months, January and February, average 3°C. Travellers will want to make sure they bring enough warm clothing for their time in the area.

Travellers may enjoy a number of popular festivals during certain months of the year in Edinburgh. The Edinburgh Festival Fringe is the largest arts festival in the world, hosting over 40,000 performances and 2,500 shows. It occurs all over the city, taking place in 250 different venues. In July, the Jazz & Blues Festival is a popular stop for people from the area and travellers.

Visiting Edinburgh from London

There are dozens of times you can depart from London to head to Edinburgh each day, and with the help of ebookers, you can be sure to find cheap flights to Edinburgh from London that stay within your budget during times that fit in your day planner.

Cheap flights from Edinburgh to London

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2
£25
3
4 5 6 7
£25
8 9 10
11 12
£25
13 14 15
£25
16
£25
17
18
£25
19 20 21 22
£25
23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured London Hotels

Hotel only £53.12

Ramada Hotel and Suites London Docklands

4 stars
3.4 / 5 10 reviews

2 Festoon Way

Save 15% on your stay

...Hotel has 224 Large Air Conditioned Modern Deluxe Rooms, is a 20 Minute Walk From Excel Exhibition Centre, 0.5 Km From London City Airport....

Hotel only £43.33

Holiday Inn Express LONDON - LUTON AIRPORT

3 stars
3.5 / 5 2 reviews

2 Percival Way

Park & Fly- Includes up to 15 days of parking

...Welcome to our modern Luton Airport hotel.... Triple glazed windows help you sleep soundly and free Wi-Fi lets you check your flight details with ease....

Hotel only £36.22

ibis London Luton Airport

2 stars
3.8 / 5 4 reviews

Spittlesea Road

Ibis London Luton Airport is an economy hotel 10 minutes' walk from Luton Airport....

Hotel only £65.26

Aloft London Excel

4 stars
4.4 / 5 5 reviews

One Eastern Gateway, Royal Victoria Dock

Save 40% on your stay

...Were 5 minutes from London City Airport next to the Excel Conference Centre and a quick ride to the businesses of Canary Wharf and the heart of this magnetic metropolis....

Hotel only £44.19

Ramada Encore Luton Airport

3 stars
3.5 / 5 2 reviews

Airport Way

Save 10% on your stay

The Ramada Encore Luton Airport Hotel is a modern, contemporary hotel, with 124 bedrooms, restaurant, bar, conference rooms and gym suite with complimentary Wi-Fi and air conditioning throughout...

Travelodge Gatwick Airport

2 stars
2.8 / 5 67 reviews

Church Road

...Directions from Gatwick Airport: follow signs for A23, you will see an Esso garage on the slip road....

May

Cheap weekend flights in May from Edinburgh to London

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 15 May Edinburgh (EDI) London (STN) Ryanair £25
Earn £0.25
Return Sat, 16 May London (STN) Edinburgh (EDI) Ryanair

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Edinburgh to London

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 2 May Edinburgh (EDI) London (STN) Ryanair £25
Earn £0.25
Return Tue, 5 May London (STN) Edinburgh (EDI) Ryanair

Best one-week trip in May from Edinburgh to London

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Mon, 18 May Edinburgh (EDI) London (STN) Ryanair £25
Earn £0.25
Return Mon, 25 May London (STN) Edinburgh (EDI) Ryanair
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheap weekend flights in June from Edinburgh to London

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 12 Jun Edinburgh (EDI) London (LHR) Virgin Atlantic £38
Earn £0.38
Return Sun, 14 Jun London (LHR) Edinburgh (EDI) Virgin Atlantic

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Edinburgh to London

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 4 Jun Edinburgh (EDI) London (LHR) Virgin Atlantic £38
Earn £0.38
Return Thu, 11 Jun London (LHR) Edinburgh (EDI) Virgin Atlantic

Best one-week trip in June from Edinburgh to London

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 4 Jun Edinburgh (EDI) London (LHR) Virgin Atlantic £38
Earn £0.38
Return Thu, 11 Jun London (LHR) Edinburgh (EDI) Virgin Atlantic
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheap weekend flights in July from Edinburgh to London

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 3 Jul Edinburgh (EDI) London (STN) Virgin Atlantic £38
Earn £0.38
Return Sat, 4 Jul London (STN) Edinburgh (EDI) Virgin Atlantic

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Edinburgh to London

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 25 Jul Edinburgh (EDI) London (STN) Virgin Atlantic £38
Earn £0.38
Return Thu, 30 Jul London (STN) Edinburgh (EDI) Virgin Atlantic

Best one-week trip in July from Edinburgh to London

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Mon, 6 Jul Edinburgh (EDI) London (LHR) Virgin Atlantic £38
Earn £0.38
Return Mon, 13 Jul London (LHR) Edinburgh (EDI) Virgin Atlantic
Back to menu Return to top

Edinburgh and London airports and terminals

Airports in Edinburgh, GB

map of airports in Edinburgh
  • 1

    Edinburgh Airport (EDI)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from EDI to LON

    Carriers
    British Airways, Flybe, Iberia, Ryanair, Virgin Atlantic
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in London , GB

map of airports in London
  • 1

    Heathrow Airport (LHR)

    Distance from City Center: 14 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from EDI to LHR

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Virgin Atlantic
    Terminal 5 British Airways, Iberia
  • 2

    Gatwick airport (LGW)

    Distance from City Center: 25 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from EDI to LGW

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal N British Airways
  • 3

    Stansted airport (STN)

    Distance from City Center: 30.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from EDI to STN

    Carriers
    Ryanair
  • 4

    Luton airport (LTN)

    Distance from City Center: 27.4 miles

  • 5

    London-City airport (LCY)

    Distance from City Center: 7.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from EDI to LCY

    Carriers
    British Airways, Flybe
  • 6

    Southend airport (SEN)

    Distance from City Center: 35.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Interesting facts about flights from Edinburgh to London

    • 24 direct flights are operating from Edinburgh to London today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 27m.
    • Virgin Atlantic flight 3012 (06:35 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Edinburgh to London.
    • Virgin Atlantic flight 3010 (18:50 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Edinburgh to London.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Edinburgh to London (British Airways flight 1455, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 20m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Edinburgh to London (Flybe flight 1329, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 40m.
    • Flights from Edinburgh Airport (EDI) to Gatwick airport (LGW), Heathrow Airport (LHR), London-City airport (LCY), Luton airport (LTN), Southend airport (SEN), Stansted airport (STN) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Edinburgh to London on Sun, Apr 19, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Virgin Atlantic VS3012 EDI 06:35 LHR 08:05 320 1hr 30min
British Airways BA2931 EDI 06:40 LGW 08:15 319 1hr 35min
Ryanair FR8882 EDI 07:10 STN 08:30 738 1hr 20min
easyJet U2802 EDI 07:05 LGW 08:35 319 1hr 30min
easyJet U2234 EDI 07:30 STN 08:50 319 1hr 20min
British Airways BA1461 EDI 08:00 LHR 09:25 320 1hr 25min
British Airways BA1439 EDI 09:00 LHR 10:30 321 1hr 30min
Virgin Atlantic VS3002 EDI 09:10 LHR 10:40 320 1hr 30min
Ryanair FR8884 EDI 10:40 STN 12:00 738 1hr 20min
easyJet U212 EDI 10:55 LTN 12:10 319 1hr 15min
British Airways BA8701 EDI 11:20 LCY 12:40 E90 1hr 20min
Virgin Atlantic VS3004 EDI 11:20 LHR 12:50 320 1hr 30min
British Airways BA1443 EDI 11:40 LHR 13:10 767 1hr 30min