By clicking, I agree to the terms

Johannesburg to George Flights

Flights Hotels Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Johannesburg to George

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
JNB GRJ Tue, 4 Aug - Sun, 9 Aug £135

Low Fares on Flights from Johannesburg to George

When you are looking for low fare deals on flights from Johannesburg to George, look no further than Ebookers. Whether you are looking for international or domestic flights, our booking engine gives you access to the best prices.

Find the cheapest plane ticket options

The Ebookers flight-booking engine makes it easy to find the cheapest flights from Johannesburg to George. With a single search, you can see a variety of options from multiple airlines. From the departure time to the number of stops, we allow you to build a completely custom trip that fits your needs and your budget. Our flight results page lets you know when there are only a few seats left at each price, so you don't have to worry about missing out on a great deal.

Add hotels and hire cars

With Ebookers, you can book your entire trip from one place. When you are booking flights from Johannesburg to George, add on a hire car, a hotel room or both. By booking everything at once, you have access to the best deals available. Plus, you can manage all of your bookings directly from our online system, any time of the day or night.

Collect frequent flier miles

When you book with Ebookers on your favourite airline, you can still collect the airline miles on flights from Johannesburg to George. Simply enter your frequent flier membership number during the booking process, and we'll make sure it gets to the airline. After the flight, your account will be credited with the miles that you earned.

Cheap flights from Johannesburg to George

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
£135
3 4
£135
5 6 7 8
9
£135
10
£135
11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18
£135
19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured George Hotels

Hotel only £159.99

Fancourt

5 stars
Not yet reviewed

Montagu Street Map

...both George Airport and the historic town of George, the resort is superbly landscaped on 613 hectares of lush countryside with the majestic Outeniqua Mountains as the perfect backdrop.... More

Hotel only £55.55

Protea Hotel King George

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

King George Drive Map

...This secure, upmarket hotel is merely a ten minute leisurely drive from the George Airport and a stones' throw away from all the pristine beaches with its clear water and white sandy beaches. More

Hotel only £35.13

Fairy Knowe Hotel

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Dumbleton Road Map

...20 km away from George Airport. More

February

Cheap weekend flights in February from Johannesburg to George

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 28 Feb Johannesburg (JNB) George (GRJ) South African Airways £144
Earn £1.44
Return Mon, 2 Mar George (GRJ) Johannesburg (JNB) South African Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Johannesburg to George

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Wed, 18 Feb Johannesburg (JNB) George (GRJ) South African Airways £135
Earn £1.35
Return Mon, 23 Mar George (GRJ) Johannesburg (JNB) South African Airways

Best one-week trip in February from Johannesburg to George

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Wed, 11 Feb Johannesburg (JNB) George (GRJ) South African Airways £144
Earn £1.44
Return Wed, 18 Feb George (GRJ) Johannesburg (JNB) South African Airways
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheap weekend flights in March from Johannesburg to George

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 13 Mar Johannesburg (JNB) George (GRJ) South African Airways £144
Earn £1.44
Return Mon, 16 Mar George (GRJ) Johannesburg (JNB) South African Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Johannesburg to George

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Mon, 2 Mar Johannesburg (JNB) George (GRJ) South African Airways £135
Earn £1.35
Return Mon, 18 May George (GRJ) Johannesburg (JNB) South African Airways

Best one-week trip in March from Johannesburg to George

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Tue, 17 Mar Johannesburg (JNB) George (GRJ) South African Airways £135
Earn £1.35
Return Tue, 24 Mar George (GRJ) Johannesburg (JNB) South African Airways
Back to menu Return to top

April

Cheap weekend flights in April from Johannesburg to George

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 10 Apr Johannesburg (JNB) George (GRJ) South African Airways £179
Earn £1.79
Return Sun, 12 Apr George (GRJ) Johannesburg (JNB) South African Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Johannesburg to George

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Mon, 27 Apr Johannesburg (JNB) George (GRJ) South African Airways £135
Earn £1.35
Return Fri, 1 May George (GRJ) Johannesburg (JNB) South African Airways

Best one-week trip in April from Johannesburg to George

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Tue, 28 Apr Johannesburg (JNB) George (GRJ) South African Airways £135
Earn £1.35
Return Tue, 5 May George (GRJ) Johannesburg (JNB) South African Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Johannesburg and George airports and terminals

Airports in Johannesburg, ZA
map of airports in Johannesburg
  • 1

    Johannesburg Int'l airport (JNB)

    Distance from City Center: 13.4 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from JNB to GRJ

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B South African Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in George , ZA
map of airports in George
  • 1

    George Airport (GRJ)

    Distance from City Center: 4.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from JNB to GRJ

    Carriers
    South African Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Interesting facts about flights from Johannesburg to George

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Johannesburg to George today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 51m.
    • South African Airways flight 1501 (01:20 GMT, Canadair Regional Jet 700) is today's earliest available flight from Johannesburg to George.
    • South African Airways flight 1509 (09:50 GMT, Canadair Regional Jet 700) is today's latest available flight from Johannesburg to George.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Johannesburg to George (South African Airways flight 1505, Canadair Regional Jet 700) takes 1h 50m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Johannesburg to George (South African Airways flight 1501, Canadair Regional Jet 700) takes 1h 55m.
    • Flights from Johannesburg Int'l airport (JNB) to George Airport (GRJ) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Johannesburg to George on Fri, Jan 30, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
South African Airways SA1501 JNB 07:20 GRJ 09:15 CR7 1hr 55min
British Airways/South African Airways BA6205/SA8515 JNB 06:20 GRJ 11:30 733/ER3 5hr 10min
British Airways/South African Airways BA6201/SA8515 JNB 07:00 GRJ 11:30 734/ER3 4hr 30min
South African Airways/South African Airways SA527/SA8515 JNB 06:00 GRJ 11:30 320/ER3 5hr 30min
South African Airways/South African Airways SA531/SA8515 JNB 06:55 GRJ 11:30 738/ER3 4hr 35min
British Airways/South African Airways BA6401/SA8631 JNB 07:00 GRJ 12:20 734/ER3 5hr 20min
South African Airways SA1505 JNB 11:25 GRJ 13:15 CR7 1hr 50min
British Airways/South African Airways BA6409/SA8639 JNB 10:40 GRJ 15:05 734/ER3 4hr 25min
South African Airways/South African Airways SA327/SA8639 JNB 11:00 GRJ 15:05 738/ER3 4hr 5min
South African Airways/South African Airways SA317/SA8639 JNB 09:10 GRJ 15:05 343/ER3 5hr 55min
South African Airways SA2077 JNB 14:45 GRJ 16:40 733 1hr 55min
British Airways/South African Airways BA6417/SA8635 JNB 12:50 GRJ 17:40 734/AR8 4hr 50min
South African Airways/South African Airways SA337/SA8635 JNB 13:00 GRJ 17:40 346/AR8 4hr 40min