By clicking, I agree to the terms

London to Belfast Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from London to Belfast

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
LON BFS Mon, 12 Oct - Thu, 15 Oct £34
LON BFS Fri, 1 May - Mon, 11 May £40
LON BFS Mon, 17 Aug - Tue, 18 Aug £48
LON BFS Tue, 28 Apr - Thu, 30 Apr £63
LON BFS Wed, 6 May - Thu, 7 May £93
LON BFS Mon, 25 May - Thu, 4 Jun £105
LON BFS Mon, 17 Aug - Tue, 18 Aug £145
LON BFS Fri, 19 Jun - Tue, 23 Jun £186
LON BFS Wed, 2 Sep - Sat, 5 Sep £190

Flights from London

There are several good options when booking flights from London. With a number of large international airports, London is a major hub for air transport, and is therefore a good starting point for travel to many destinations around the world. London Heathrow, London Gatwick, and London Stansted are all busy departure points, and can all be reached by road or public transport from the city centre. London City and London Luton airports are also departure points for flights from London.

Getting to the airport

When travelling by car, each of the major airports offers extensive parking facilities, often with dedicated bus transfer from the car park to the air terminals. Meanwhile, there are also a number of ways to get to the airports by public transport. London Heathrow, for example, is 15 miles from central London and can be reached in about an hour on the Piccadilly line of the London Underground, or in 15 to 30 minutes by express train from Paddington station. London Gatwick, 28 miles outside central London, can be reached by express train from Victoria station in about half an hour. London Stansted is further away, at 40 miles from central London, and is 45 minutes away by train from Liverpool Street station.

Flights London: booking at ebookers.com

With the number of airports within easy reach of central London, there are good possibilities for different flights from London to Belfast. For a comprehensive search of current offers, check ebookers.com. As well as air travel, ebookers.com lets travellers book car rental and accommodation in just a few clicks.

Flying into Belfast

Your flight will arrive at Belfast International Airport, which is located approximately thirteen miles from the city centre. Belfast International Airport is the busiest airport in Northern Ireland and serves over four million passengers each year. Over fifteen airlines offer flights to and from Belfast, including Monarch Airlines, United Airlines, Thomson Airways, and Thomas Cook Airlines. The ebookers website makes booking a flight to Belfast simple.

Transportation from the Airport

You can take the Airport Express 300 bus from the airport into Belfast for £7. The ride takes between thirty and forty minutes, and the bus makes one stop in Templepatrick. The fastest way to get from the airport into Belfast is via taxicab. Cabs cost about £30 and are available twenty-four hours per day, seven days per week. You can find a cab outside the right-hand door of the lobby.

Weather in Belfast

The weather in Belfast stays consistent throughout the year, with slight variations in the average temperature. The warmest time of year falls between May and September, when the average daily temperature ranges from 6°C to 18°C. Between October and April the average temperature is slightly cooler and ranges from 2°C to 13°C. Rain and wind are common in Belfast and occurrences are spread evenly throughout the year. The moderate temperature and year-round precipitation means you should always pack clothes that you can layer, boots that will keep your feet dry, and an umbrella to protect you from showers when you travel to Belfast.

Highlights and Attractions

Belfast has transformed into an intriguing place to explore. You'll find a variety of historic pubs and restaurants along the narrow lanes of central Belfast. If you're an avid shopper, you'll enjoy good deals on linen, crystal, and Belleek china in the shops around Donegall Place. In addition, the Peace Wall and the murals that line Falls and Shankill Roads attractions that you won't want to miss.

Cheap flights from London to Belfast

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2
£34
3
£34
4
£34
5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14
£34
15 16 17 18 19
20
£34
21
£34
22
£34
23
£34
24
£34
25 26
27 28 29
£34
30
£34

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Belfast Hotels

Hotel only £71.88

Maldron Belfast

3 stars
4.0 / 5 3 reviews

aldergrove Map

This popular 3 star hotel is located just 50 metres from Belfast International Airport.... More

Hotel only £93.75

Park Avenue Hotel

4 stars
4.5 / 5 2 reviews

158 Holywood Rd Map

...The closest Belfast hotel to George Best Belfast City Airport or only 18 miles from Belfast International Airport and 8 miles from the Port of Belfast, the Park Avenue hotel is one of the best... More

Hotel only £38.96

Ramada Encore Belfast City Centre

3 stars
3.9 / 5 17 reviews

20 Talbot Street Map

Save 15% on your stay

Centrally located in Belfast City Centre. Wireless internet access in public areas and Executive rooms SQ Bar and Grill restaurant located within the Hotel. The Hub, place to meet, drink, eat,... More

Hotel only £63.33

Holiday Inn BELFAST

3 stars
3.9 / 5 11 reviews

22 ORMEAU AVENUE Map

...If you are arriving by air, Belfast is served by two airports: George Best City Airport, mainly served by budget airlines, is 4 miles (6.4 km) away and takes 10 minutes by car or taxi.... More

Hotel only £70.84

The Fitzwilliam Hotel

5 stars
4.5 / 5 22 reviews

1-3 Great Victoria Street Map

Advanced Purchase Rate

A haven within a busy city where old world courtesy invite the guest to linger and feel cosseted and pampered. Contemporary Fitzwilliam Hotel designed in a style that is often startling and always... More

Hotel only £32.59

Days Hotel Belfast City Centre

3 stars
3.5 / 5 46 reviews

40 Hope Street Map

Save 15% on your stay

...The hotel is ideally located for all transport links as it is right beside the Great Victoria Street Station, Central Station is just 2 minutes away, and the City Airport and Ferry Terminals are... More

April

Cheap weekend flights in April from London to Belfast

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 17 Apr London (LHR) Belfast (BHD) Aer Lingus £40
Earn £0.40
Return Sun, 19 Apr Belfast (BHD) London (LHR) Aer Lingus

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from London to Belfast

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Tue, 14 Apr London (LTN) Belfast (BFS) British Airways £34
Earn £0.34
Return Fri, 29 May Belfast (BFS) London (LTN) British Airways

Best one-week trip in April from London to Belfast

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Tue, 21 Apr London (LHR) Belfast (BHD) British Airways £34
Earn £0.34
Return Tue, 28 Apr Belfast (BHD) London (LHR) British Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheap weekend flights in May from London to Belfast

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 7 May London (LTN) Belfast (BFS) British Airways £34
Earn £0.34
Return Sat, 9 May Belfast (BFS) London (LTN) British Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from London to Belfast

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 1 May London (LTN) Belfast (BFS) British Airways £34
Earn £0.34
Return Thu, 6 Aug Belfast (BFS) London (LTN) British Airways

Best one-week trip in May from London to Belfast

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 2 May London (LGW) Belfast (BHD) British Airways £34
Earn £0.34
Return Sat, 9 May Belfast (BHD) London (LGW) British Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheap weekend flights in June from London to Belfast

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 13 Jun London (LGW) Belfast (BHD) Aer Lingus £40
Earn £0.40
Return Sun, 14 Jun Belfast (BHD) London (LGW) Aer Lingus

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from London to Belfast

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Wed, 10 Jun London (LGW) Belfast (BHD) Aer Lingus £40
Earn £0.40
Return Sat, 13 Jun Belfast (BHD) London (LGW) Aer Lingus

Best one-week trip in June from London to Belfast

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 27 Jun London (LGW) Belfast (BHD) Flybe £48
Earn £0.48
Return Sat, 4 Jul Belfast (BHD) London (LGW) Flybe
Back to menu Return to top

London and Belfast airports and terminals

Airports in London, GB

map of airports in London
  • 1

    Heathrow Airport (LHR)

    Distance from City Center: 14 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LHR to BFS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Aer Lingus
    Terminal 5 British Airways, Iberia
  • 2

    Gatwick airport (LGW)

    Distance from City Center: 25 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LGW to BFS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal S Aer Lingus
  • 3

    Stansted airport (STN)

    Distance from City Center: 30.2 miles

  • 4

    Luton airport (LTN)

    Distance from City Center: 27.4 miles

  • 5

    London-City airport (LCY)

    Distance from City Center: 7.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from LCY to BFS

    Carriers
    Flybe
  • 6

    Southend airport (SEN)

    Distance from City Center: 35.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Belfast , GB

map of airports in Belfast
  • 1

    Belfast Int'l Airport (BFS)

    Distance from City Center: 12.2 miles

  • 2

    George Best City airport (BHD)

    Distance from City Center: 2.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from LON to BHD

    Carriers
    Aer Lingus, British Airways, Flybe, Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

Interesting facts about flights from London to Belfast

    • 20 direct flights are operating from London to Belfast today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 21m.
    • British Airways flight 1414 (07:15 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from London to Belfast.
    • British Airways flight 1426 (20:05 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from London to Belfast.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from London to Belfast (British Airways flight 1414, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 15m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from London to Belfast (Flybe flight 1352, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 30m.
    • Flights from Gatwick airport (LGW), Heathrow Airport (LHR), London-City airport (LCY), Luton airport (LTN), Southend airport (SEN), Stansted airport (STN) to Belfast Int'l Airport (BFS), George Best City airport (BHD) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from London to Belfast on Wed, Apr 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
easyJet U2181 LTN 07:00 BFS 08:15 319 1hr 15min
British Airways BA1414 LHR 07:15 BHD 08:30 320 1hr 15min
easyJet U2255 STN 07:50 BFS 09:05 319 1hr 15min
easyJet U2831 LGW 08:20 BFS 09:45 319 1hr 25min
Flybe BE1352 LCY 08:45 BHD 10:15 DH4 1hr 30min
Aer Lingus EI21 LGW 09:25 BHD 10:50 320 1hr 25min
Aer Lingus EI31 LHR 09:50 BHD 11:10 319 1hr 20min
British Airways/Flybe BA1340/BE736 LHR 07:55 BHD 12:00 319/DH4 4hr 5min
easyJet U2833 LGW 10:40 BFS 12:05 319 1hr 25min
British Airways/Flybe BA8722/BE128 LCY 08:55 BHD 12:35 E70/DH4 3hr 40min
easyJet U2259 STN 12:45 BFS 14:00 319 1hr 15min
British Airways BA1416 LHR 12:50 BHD 14:10 320 1hr 20min
Flybe/Flybe BE1332/BE684 LCY 08:45 BHD 14:10 DH4/DH4 5hr 25min