By clicking, I agree to the terms

London to Cork Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from London to Cork

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
LON ORK Sat, 25 Apr - Sun, 26 Apr £39
LON ORK Fri, 10 Apr - Wed, 15 Apr £45
LON ORK Fri, 4 Sep - Sun, 6 Sep £103
LON ORK Fri, 26 Jun - Mon, 29 Jun £123
LON ORK Thu, 14 May - Mon, 18 May £131
LON ORK Mon, 20 Jul - Sat, 25 Jul £218

Flights from London

There are several good options when booking flights from London. With a number of large international airports, London is a major hub for air transport, and is therefore a good starting point for travel to many destinations around the world. London Heathrow, London Gatwick, and London Stansted are all busy departure points, and can all be reached by road or public transport from the city centre. London City and London Luton airports are also departure points for flights from London.

Getting to the airport

When travelling by car, each of the major airports offers extensive parking facilities, often with dedicated bus transfer from the car park to the air terminals. Meanwhile, there are also a number of ways to get to the airports by public transport. London Heathrow, for example, is 15 miles from central London and can be reached in about an hour on the Piccadilly line of the London Underground, or in 15 to 30 minutes by express train from Paddington station. London Gatwick, 28 miles outside central London, can be reached by express train from Victoria station in about half an hour. London Stansted is further away, at 40 miles from central London, and is 45 minutes away by train from Liverpool Street station.

Flights London: booking at ebookers.com

With the number of airports within easy reach of central London, there are good possibilities for different flights from London to Cork. For a comprehensive search of current offers, check ebookers.com. As well as air travel, ebookers.com lets travellers book car rental and accommodation in just a few clicks.

Visiting Cork Airport

Situated on the banks of the River Lee in southern Ireland, Cork is the third-largest city in the country. Due to its heritage as the "rebel city," many landmarks and attractions in Cork offer visitors insight into Ireland's historical past. When traveling to Cork, you'll land at Cork Airport, which is located five miles south of the city centre. It is served by many domestic and international airlines, and you can find low-cost airfare on one of these by using ebookers.

Transportation from Cork Airport

If you booked a rental car with ebookers, you can pick it up at the counter in the arrivals concourse. Bus Eireann offers a direct route to the bus station on Parnell Street in Cork. If you'd prefer a private ride, you'll find the taxi stand just outside the main terminal of Cork Airport.

Weather in Cork

The weather in Cork is mild, but unpredictable. Though temperatures rarely drop below freezing and rarely rise above 25°C, rain is frequent, and the city is often foggy. On average, summer temperatures range between lows of 11°C and highs of 17°C. Winter temperatures average lows of 3°C and highs of 10°C. You should keep the heavy precipitation in mind when packing for your trip to Cork.

Things to Do in Cork

The city of Cork offers visitors a charming blend of the old and the new. You can visit Cork Vision Centre, which features a scale model of the city and often hosts art exhibits. Explore the city's historical past with a stop at Elizabeth Fort, St. Finnbar's Cathedral, and Shandon Church. If you'd like more insight into the city, you can take a guided tour with Cork Historic Walking Tours. Several festivals throughout the year draw crowds from all over the world, including the Midsummer Festival between June and July, the Jazz Festival in October, and the Film Festival in November. Every weekend, you can visit the Elizabeth Fort Market Festival on Barrack Street. This weekly event celebrates the city of Cork and offers a wide variety of traditional foods and crafts for visitors to enjoy.

Cheap flights from London to Cork

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
£39
13
£39
14 15
£39
16
£39
17 18
£39
19
£39
20
£39
21 22 23
£39
24
£39
25
£39
26
27
£39
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

April

Cheap weekend flights in April from London to Cork

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 25 Apr London (STN) Cork (ORK) Ryanair £39
Earn £0.39
Return Sun, 26 Apr Cork (ORK) London (STN) Ryanair

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from London to Cork

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 16 Apr London (STN) Cork (ORK) Ryanair £39
Earn £0.39
Return Wed, 22 Apr Cork (ORK) London (STN) Ryanair

Best one-week trip in April from London to Cork

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sun, 26 Apr London (STN) Cork (ORK) Ryanair £44
Earn £0.44
Return Sun, 3 May Cork (ORK) London (STN) Ryanair
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheap weekend flights in May from London to Cork

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 9 May London (STN) Cork (ORK) Ryanair £49
Earn £0.49
Return Mon, 11 May Cork (ORK) London (STN) Ryanair

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from London to Cork

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 30 May London (STN) Cork (ORK) Aer Lingus £45
Earn £0.45
Return Sun, 7 Jun Cork (ORK) London (STN) Aer Lingus

Best one-week trip in May from London to Cork

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Mon, 4 May London (STN) Cork (ORK) Ryanair £49
Earn £0.49
Return Mon, 11 May Cork (ORK) London (STN) Ryanair
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheap weekend flights in June from London to Cork

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 18 Jun London (STN) Cork (ORK) Aer Lingus £45
Earn £0.45
Return Sun, 21 Jun Cork (ORK) London (STN) Aer Lingus

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from London to Cork

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Tue, 23 Jun London (STN) Cork (ORK) Aer Lingus £45
Earn £0.45
Return Thu, 25 Jun Cork (ORK) London (STN) Aer Lingus

Best one-week trip in June from London to Cork

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 13 Jun London (STN) Cork (ORK) Aer Lingus £49
Earn £0.49
Return Sat, 20 Jun Cork (ORK) London (STN) Aer Lingus
Back to menu Return to top

London and Cork airports and terminals

Airports in London, GB

map of airports in London
  • 1

    Heathrow Airport (LHR)

    Distance from City Center: 14 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LHR to ORK

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Aer Lingus
  • 2

    Gatwick airport (LGW)

    Distance from City Center: 25 miles

  • 3

    Stansted airport (STN)

    Distance from City Center: 30.2 miles

  • 4

    Luton airport (LTN)

    Distance from City Center: 27.4 miles

  • 5

    London-City airport (LCY)

    Distance from City Center: 7.4 miles

  • 6

    Southend airport (SEN)

    Distance from City Center: 35.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Cork , IE

map of airports in Cork
  • 1

    Cork Airport (ORK)

    Distance from City Center: 4 miles

    Carriers for flights from LON to ORK

    Carriers
    Aer Lingus
Back to menu Return to top

Interesting facts about flights from London to Cork

    • 4 direct flights are operating from London to Cork today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 18m.
    • Aer Lingus flight 711 (09:30 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from London to Cork.
    • Aer Lingus flight 725 (22:15 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from London to Cork.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from London to Cork (Aer Lingus flight 725, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 15m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from London to Cork (Aer Lingus flight 711, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 20m.
    • Flights from Gatwick airport (LGW), Heathrow Airport (LHR), London-City airport (LCY), Luton airport (LTN), Southend airport (SEN), Stansted airport (STN) to Cork Airport (ORK) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from London to Cork on Mon, Mar 30, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Ryanair FR901 STN 08:35 ORK 10:00 738 1hr 25min
Aer Lingus EI711 LHR 09:30 ORK 10:50 320 1hr 20min
Ryanair FR9853 LGW 12:15 ORK 13:40 738 1hr 25min
Aer Lingus EI715 LHR 13:50 ORK 15:10 320 1hr 20min
Ryanair FR908 STN 16:50 ORK 18:15 738 1hr 25min
Aer Lingus EI723 LHR 18:15 ORK 19:35 320 1hr 20min
Ryanair FR905 STN 20:35 ORK 22:00 738 1hr 25min
Aer Lingus EI725 LHR 22:15 ORK 23:30 320 1hr 15min