Malaga to Rome Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Malaga to Rome

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
AGP ROM Sun, 9 Nov - Sun, 23 Nov £85
AGP ROM Sun, 9 Nov - Sun, 23 Nov £97
AGP ROM Fri, 4 Jul - Sun, 6 Jul £109
AGP ROM Sun, 11 May - Wed, 14 May £140
AGP ROM Sun, 9 Nov - Sun, 23 Nov £170
AGP ROM Tue, 13 May - Thu, 15 May £207
AGP ROM Sun, 9 Nov - Sun, 23 Nov £268
AGP ROM Mon, 8 Sep - Thu, 11 Sep £331
AGP ROM Fri, 13 Jun - Fri, 20 Jun £334
AGP ROM Thu, 23 Oct - Sun, 26 Oct £341

Malaga Airport

Travellers leaving the Costa del Sol region of Spain can depart from the busy Malaga Airport, officially known as the Malaga-Costa del Sol Airport. The airport is located on Avenida Garcia Morato, approximately five miles south-west of the centre of Malaga and three miles north of Torremolinos. It is the southernmost airport in continental Europe, serving as the transportation hub for holidaymakers to the Costa del Sol area. This three-terminal airport offers direct flights to over sixty countries, with service from over forty carriers, including Ryanair, British Airways, and Air Berlin. With all of the flight options available, the easiest way to find the cheapest airfare is to use ebookers to compare flights and make your travel arrangements.

Parking at the Airport

The airport offers short- and long-term parking lots for people who want to drive their own car to the airport. The P1 lot is a three-minute walk to the terminals and charges approximately €15 per day. The P3 lot is the long-term lot and charges about €8.80 per day. A free shuttle takes you from this lot to the terminals, and the ride takes about five minutes.

Airport Ground Transportation

There are a number of convenient ways to get to the airport. Taking a taxi is your most expensive option. If you take a taxi, expect to pay a minimum fare of €20, even from nearby locations. The airport has both a bus and a train station located on the grounds. The train station is located in Terminal 4, connecting the centre of Malaga and Torremolinos to the airport in about ten minutes for a cost of around €1.60. The bus station is located underground and can be reached from the arrivals level of the transportation hub or from arrivals in Terminal 3. Bus A costs €2 and runs every thirty minutes, stopping at Alameda Principal and Paseo del Parque.

Dining at the Airport

Malaga Airport has a number of options available for you to get a bite to eat before boarding your plane. Most of the restaurants and cafés are located on floor one in Terminal 3, including Whopper Bar, Pizza Hut, and Burger King. If you want coffee, there is a Starbucks-Upper Crust on floor one in Terminal 2. There is also a Cafe & Te in the public zone area of Terminal 3, where you can get coffee, tea, and pastry in the morning before your flight.

Rome Fiumicino Airport

Rome Fiumicino Airport, which is also known as Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport, is the only international airport serving Rome. It is located about twenty-six miles south-west of the city and is a hub airport for Alitalia airlines. Search ebookers to find cheap flights to Rome and holiday packages that take the hassle out of planning your Italian holiday.

Transportation into Rome

The Leonardo Express, a direct train between the airport and Rome's city centre, is a popular and inexpensive way to get into town after your flight lands. Trains leave every thirty minutes, and the journey takes about a half hour. You can also opt to take the slower metropolitan train, which links up with the city's subway system, or catch a ride on one of the regular blue city buses or on the Terravision shuttle bus. Taxis are available outside the passenger terminals at the airport and cost a flat fee of forty euros for a ride to the city centre Rome. Six car rental companies also operate at the airport for passengers who prefer to drive themselves.

Weather in Rome

Summer highs in Rome average around 31°C, and lows average around 17°C. Winter highs usually stay in the low teens, while lows can drop to around 3°C. October and November offer pleasant weather, with average highs in the low 20s, but many businesses close during these months and rainfall is more prevalent than at other times of the year. Spring, which also has daytime highs in the 20s, is an ideal time to visit Rome.

Visiting Rome

The Pantheon and Coliseum are on the top of most travellers' lists when visiting Rome, but don't neglect to visit other ancient sites, such as the Roman baths and catacombs. Art lovers will want to check out the National Roman Museum, the National Gallery of Modern Art, and the Galleria Borghese. For many, a trip to Rome also wouldn't be complete without a stop at Trevi Fountain. Start your trip off right by booking your flight to Rome with ebookers.

Cheap flights from Malaga to Rome

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
£90
26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Rome Hotels

Hotel only £38.67

Palacavicchi Hotel Ciampino

3 stars
3.7 / 5 3 reviews

Via Di Ciampino 70 Map

...Amenities provided by the property are Airport transfer, Banquet facilities, Bar, Concierge, Disabled facilities, Doctor on call, Wireless Internet access, Non-smoking rooms, Reception,... More

Hotel only £104.80

Hilton Rome Airport hotel

Via Arturo Ferrarin 2 Fiumicino Map

Save 25% on your stay

...Easy access to airport terminal and conference facilities.... More

Hotel only £70.24

Meeting Hotel Ciampino ( Rome )

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Via Pier Vittorio Aldini, 38/a Map

Just 4 km from Ciampino Airport, Hotel Meeting is set close to the Rome's GRA ring road.... More

Hotel only £80.55

Hotel Seccy

3 stars
2.5 / 5 2 reviews

Via delle Scuole 32 Map

seccy hotel offers exclusive location right in the old town of fiumicino at just 10 minutes by car from the airport with professional staff elegant rooms and modern facilities.... More

Hotel only £45.42

Hotel Mach2 Rome Airport

3 stars
3.4 / 5 22 reviews

Via Portuense, 2465 Map

In Rome, near the airport of Fiumicino, Hotel Mach 2 Rome-Airport is happy to welcome you to an environment of great elegance with conveniences superior to those offered by the 3-star hotels of the... More

Hotel only £52.31

Courtyard Rome Airport

Via Portuense 2470 Map

Rate includes breakfast

Pool and fitness facilities at Rome hotel near Leonardo Da Vinci Airport Leonardo da Vinci Rome Airport Hotel offers comfortable accommodations and extensive services for business and leisure... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Malaga to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 23 May Malaga (AGP) Rome (FCO) Vueling £141
Return Mon, 26 May Rome (FCO) Malaga (AGP) Vueling

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Malaga to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sun, 25 May Malaga (AGP) Rome (CIA) Ryanair £90
Return Wed, 28 May Rome (CIA) Malaga (AGP) Ryanair
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Malaga to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Mon, 16 Jun Malaga (AGP) Rome (FCO) Alitalia £144
Return Thu, 3 Jul Rome (FCO) Malaga (AGP) Alitalia

Best one-week trip in June from Malaga to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 13 Jun Malaga (AGP) Rome (FCO) Iberia £155
Return Fri, 20 Jun Rome (FCO) Malaga (AGP) Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Malaga to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 4 Jul Malaga (AGP) Rome (FCO) Alitalia £109
Return Sun, 6 Jul Rome (FCO) Malaga (AGP) Alitalia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Malaga to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 4 Jul Malaga (AGP) Rome (FCO) Alitalia £109
Return Sun, 6 Jul Rome (FCO) Malaga (AGP) Alitalia
Back to menu Return to top

Malaga and Rome airports and terminals

Airports in Malaga, ES
map of airports in Malaga
  • 1

    Malaga Airport (AGP)

    Distance from City Center: 5.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from AGP to ROM

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Rome , IT
map of airports in Rome
  • 1

    Fiumicino airport (FCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from AGP to FCO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 Iberia
  • 2

    Ciampino airport (CIA)

    Distance from City Center: 9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Interesting facts about flights from Malaga to Rome

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Malaga to Rome today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 25m.
    • Iberia flight 5712 (07:25 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Malaga to Rome.
    • Iberia flight 5712 (07:25 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Malaga to Rome.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Malaga to Rome (Iberia flight 5712, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Malaga to Rome (Iberia flight 5712, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 25m.
    • Flights from Malaga Airport (AGP) to Ciampino airport (CIA), Fiumicino airport (FCO) are available for this route.

Aircraft options between Malaga and Rome

Equipment Carrier
Airbus Industrie A320 Iberia

Flight schedule for flights from Malaga to Rome on Thu, Apr 24, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Iberia/Iberia IB5630/IB5706 AGP 07:00 FCO 11:45 320/320 4hr 45min
Vueling/Vueling VY2110/VY6108 AGP 07:00 FCO 11:45 320/320 4hr 45min
Air France/Alitalia AF1037/AZ333 AGP 06:45 FCO 13:40 738/321 6hr 55min
Air France/Air France AF1037/AF9846 AGP 06:45 FCO 13:40 738/321 6hr 55min
Iberia/Iberia IB5900/IB5910 AGP 09:25 FCO 13:40 320/320 4hr 15min
Air Europa/Alitalia UX1039/AZ333 AGP 06:45 FCO 13:40 738/321 6hr 55min
Air Europa/Air France UX1039/AF9846 AGP 06:45 FCO 13:40 738/321 6hr 55min
Vueling/Vueling VY2114/VY6110 AGP 09:25 FCO 13:40 320/320 4hr 15min
Iberia/Lufthansa IB5302/LH1844 AGP 07:00 FCO 14:00 320/319 7hr 0min
Iberia IB5712 AGP 12:25 FCO 14:50 320 2hr 25min
Vueling VY6210 AGP 12:25 FCO 14:50 320 2hr 25min
Air France/Air France AF1337/AF1904 AGP 09:40 FCO 16:00 738/321 6hr 20min
Air France/Alitalia AF1337/AZ7301 AGP 09:40 FCO 16:00 738/321 6hr 20min