Melbourne to Canberra Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Canberra

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2
£150
3 4
£150
5 6 7
£150
8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17
£150
18
19
£150
20 21 22 23
£150
24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

October

Cheap weekend flights in October from Melbourne to Canberra

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 23 Oct Melbourne (MEL) Canberra (CBR) Virgin Australia £150
Earn £1.50
Return Sun, 25 Oct Canberra (CBR) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Melbourne to Canberra

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Wed, 7 Oct Melbourne (MEL) Canberra (CBR) Virgin Australia £150
Earn £1.50
Return Mon, 28 Dec Canberra (CBR) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Melbourne to Canberra

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Wed, 25 Nov Melbourne (MEL) Canberra (CBR) Virgin Australia £150
Earn £1.50
Return Sat, 5 Dec Canberra (CBR) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

December

Cheap weekend flights in December from Melbourne to Canberra

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 4 Dec Melbourne (MEL) Canberra (CBR) Virgin Australia £159
Earn £1.59
Return Sun, 6 Dec Canberra (CBR) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in December from Melbourne to Canberra

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 4 Dec Melbourne (MEL) Canberra (CBR) Virgin Australia £159
Earn £1.59
Return Sun, 6 Dec Canberra (CBR) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

Interesting facts about flights from Melbourne to Canberra

    • 9 direct flights are operating from Melbourne to Canberra today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 5m.
    • Qantas flight 804 (07:20 GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Melbourne to Canberra.
    • Qantas flight 822 (19:15 GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Melbourne to Canberra.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Melbourne to Canberra (Qantas flight 742, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 1h 5m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Melbourne to Canberra (Qantas flight 742, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 1h 5m.
    • Flights from Avalon airport (AVV), Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Canberra Airport (CBR) are available for this route.

Selected fares from Melbourne to Canberra

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
MEL CBR Mon, 1 Feb - Mon, 8 Feb £150
MEL CBR Thu, 12 Nov - Fri, 13 Nov £344

Find Low-Cost Flights from Melbourne to Canberra

When you want to find sales on flights from Melbourne to Canberra, look no further than Ebookers. With a top-notch flight search engine and access to unparalleled travel deals, we provide the best prices for flights and travel services.

Cheap plane tickets

At Ebookers, we are committed to providing the cheapest fares for flights, hire cars and hotels. When you are looking for flights from Melbourne to Canberra, we can help you find the right flight at the right price. Our advanced search engine scans hundreds of travel providers and returns the lowest fares available. We'll even let you know when there are limited seats at a certain price, so you can take advantage of sales.

Full travel booking services

When you want to complete your trip to Canberra with a hotel or hire car, Ebookers can help. You can add both options to your trip when you book flights from Melbourne to Canberra. To make planning even easier, we offer the option to add a wide range of extra travel services, from airport transfers to city tours. You can even plan a cruise with our booking engine.

Fast, responsive customer service

If you need extra help booking your flights from Melbourne to Canberra, or if you want assistance changing your travel details, our customer service agents are here to help. You can call or sign in and chat online with an Ebookers agent at any point during the booking process. Our friendly staff are available to help with any questions you might have.

Canberra hotels near airports

From £84.04

The Brassey of Canberra

4 stars
4.0 / 5 0 reviews

Belmore Gardens & Macquarie Street

Floriade Package

...Canberra Airport is only 10 kms away and Kingston Train Station is just 1km....

Melbourne and Canberra airports and terminals

Airports in MelbourneVI, AU

map of airports in Melbourne
  • 1

    Melbourne Airport (MEL)

    Distance from City Center: 12.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MEL to CBR

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Qantas
  • 2

    Avalon airport (AVV)

    Distance from City Center: 31.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Canberra AC, AU

map of airports in Canberra
  • 1

    Canberra Airport (CBR)

    Distance from City Center: 3.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from MEL to CBR

    Carriers
    Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

Flight schedule for flights from Melbourne to Canberra on Wed, Sep 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Virgin Australia VA257 MEL 07:00 CBR 08:05 E90 1hr 5min
Qantas QF804 MEL 07:20 CBR 08:25 73H 1hr 5min
Virgin Australia VA259 MEL 08:30 CBR 09:35 E90 1hr 5min
Qantas QF814 MEL 09:00 CBR 10:05 73H 1hr 5min
Qantas QF1528 MEL 10:30 CBR 11:35 717 1hr 5min
Qantas QF2130 MEL 11:25 CBR 12:30 DH4 1hr 5min
Qantas QF812 MEL 12:20 CBR 13:25 73H 1hr 5min
Virgin Australia VA269 MEL 12:05 CBR 13:25 AT7 1hr 20min
Virgin Australia VA271 MEL 13:25 CBR 14:30 E90 1hr 5min
Virgin Australia VA277 MEL 15:20 CBR 16:25 73H 1hr 5min
Qantas QF1536 MEL 15:25 CBR 16:30 717 1hr 5min
Qantas QF826 MEL 16:15 CBR 17:20 73H 1hr 5min
Qantas QF834 MEL 16:50 CBR 17:55 73H 1hr 5min