Munich to Rome Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Munich to Rome

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
MUC ROM Wed, 25 Jun - Thu, 26 Jun £77
MUC ROM Wed, 25 Jun - Thu, 26 Jun £88
MUC ROM Tue, 19 Aug - Thu, 28 Aug £100
MUC ROM Fri, 27 Jun - Wed, 2 Jul £124
MUC ROM Fri, 24 Oct - Tue, 28 Oct £147
MUC ROM Fri, 24 Oct - Tue, 28 Oct £159
MUC ROM Thu, 12 Jun - Mon, 16 Jun £161
MUC ROM Thu, 12 Jun - Mon, 16 Jun £193
MUC ROM Mon, 7 Jul - Thu, 10 Jul £216
MUC ROM Tue, 23 Sep - Thu, 25 Sep £216
MUC ROM Fri, 27 Jun - Wed, 2 Jul £218
MUC ROM Tue, 19 Aug - Thu, 28 Aug £241
MUC ROM Thu, 12 Jun - Mon, 16 Jun £249
MUC ROM Fri, 24 Oct - Tue, 28 Oct £249
MUC ROM Tue, 19 Aug - Thu, 28 Aug £275
MUC ROM Fri, 27 Jun - Mon, 30 Jun £289
MUC ROM Fri, 15 Aug - Tue, 19 Aug £411
MUC ROM Thu, 15 May - Sun, 18 May £1,179
MUC ROM Sun, 27 Apr - Wed, 30 Apr £1,573
MUC ROM Fri, 27 Jun - Mon, 30 Jun £1,615
MUC ROM Fri, 23 May - Thu, 12 Jun £2,465
MUC ROM Fri, 18 Apr - Mon, 21 Apr £2,913

Flights from Munchen

Munchen International Airport is the primary airport for the city of Munchen in Germany. A range of international flights arrive and depart from the airport, including flights from Munchen to Rome. Whether you are travelling on business or for pleasure, ebookers.com will assist you with all aspects of your booking, from helping you to find the best possible flights from Munchen to finding the best hotels in the best spots for the lowest price. Our travel tools include live price monitoring, so that the lowest prices are always available on flights and hotels.

Travellers who wish to park their car at the airport for the period of time that they are away will find plenty of parking options available to them at Munchen Airport, including both long term and short term car parks, and all at reasonable prices. For those not wishing to drive, city train lines go to the airport, as do taxis, although a taxi ride may mean getting stuck in traffic.

Passengers waiting for flights from Munich to Rome have a wide variety of food and drink options at their disposal at one of the many restaurants in Munchen Airport's terminals. Duty-free shops are also available, offering a range of plain and fancy items for purchase. Using ebookers.com to monitor and book all of your flight and hotel information gives you the finest tools possible to get the best deal you can on flights Munchen.

Rome Fiumicino Airport

Rome Fiumicino Airport, which is also known as Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport, is the only international airport serving Rome. It is located about twenty-six miles south-west of the city and is a hub airport for Alitalia airlines. Search ebookers to find cheap flights to Rome and holiday packages that take the hassle out of planning your Italian holiday.

Transportation into Rome

The Leonardo Express, a direct train between the airport and Rome's city centre, is a popular and inexpensive way to get into town after your flight lands. Trains leave every thirty minutes, and the journey takes about a half hour. You can also opt to take the slower metropolitan train, which links up with the city's subway system, or catch a ride on one of the regular blue city buses or on the Terravision shuttle bus. Taxis are available outside the passenger terminals at the airport and cost a flat fee of forty euros for a ride to the city centre Rome. Six car rental companies also operate at the airport for passengers who prefer to drive themselves.

Weather in Rome

Summer highs in Rome average around 31°C, and lows average around 17°C. Winter highs usually stay in the low teens, while lows can drop to around 3°C. October and November offer pleasant weather, with average highs in the low 20s, but many businesses close during these months and rainfall is more prevalent than at other times of the year. Spring, which also has daytime highs in the 20s, is an ideal time to visit Rome.

Visiting Rome

The Pantheon and Coliseum are on the top of most travellers' lists when visiting Rome, but don't neglect to visit other ancient sites, such as the Roman baths and catacombs. Art lovers will want to check out the National Roman Museum, the National Gallery of Modern Art, and the Galleria Borghese. For many, a trip to Rome also wouldn't be complete without a stop at Trevi Fountain. Start your trip off right by booking your flight to Rome with ebookers.

Cheap flights from Munich to Rome

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24
£149
25
26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Rome Hotels

Hotel only £37.26

Palacavicchi Hotel Ciampino

3 stars
3.7 / 5 3 reviews

Via Di Ciampino 70 Map

...Amenities provided by the property are Airport transfer, Banquet facilities, Bar, Concierge, Disabled facilities, Doctor on call, Wireless Internet access, Non-smoking rooms, Reception,... More

Hotel only £105.33

Hilton Rome Airport hotel

Via Arturo Ferrarin 2 Fiumicino Map

Save 25% on your stay

...Easy access to airport terminal and conference facilities.... More

Hotel only £70.59

Meeting Hotel Ciampino ( Rome )

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Via Pier Vittorio Aldini, 38/a Map

Just 4 km from Ciampino Airport, Hotel Meeting is set close to the Rome's GRA ring road.... More

Hotel only £70.22

Hotel Seccy

3 stars
2.5 / 5 2 reviews

Via delle Scuole 32 Map

seccy hotel offers exclusive location right in the old town of fiumicino at just 10 minutes by car from the airport with professional staff elegant rooms and modern facilities.... More

Hotel only £125.17

Hotel Mach2 Rome Airport

3 stars
3.3 / 5 22 reviews

Via Portuense, 2465 Map

In Rome, near the airport of Fiumicino, Hotel Mach 2 Rome-Airport is happy to welcome you to an environment of great elegance with conveniences superior to those offered by the 3-star hotels of the... More

Hotel only £52.57

Courtyard Rome Airport

Via Portuense 2470 Map

Rate includes breakfast

Pool and fitness facilities at Rome hotel near Leonardo Da Vinci Airport Leonardo da Vinci Rome Airport Hotel offers comfortable accommodations and extensive services for business and leisure... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Munich to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 30 May Munich (MUC) Rome (FCO) Lufthansa £168
Return Mon, 2 Jun Rome (FCO) Munich (MUC) Lufthansa

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Munich to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 24 May Munich (MUC) Rome (FCO) SWISS £149
Return Fri, 30 May Rome (FCO) Munich (MUC) SWISS

Best one-week trip in May from Munich to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Mon, 12 May Munich (MUC) Rome (FCO) SWISS £165
Return Mon, 19 May Rome (FCO) Munich (MUC) SWISS
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Munich to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 27 Jun Munich (MUC) Rome (FCO) Lufthansa £103
Return Mon, 30 Jun Rome (FCO) Munich (MUC) Lufthansa

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Munich to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Wed, 25 Jun Munich (MUC) Rome (FCO) Vueling £77
Return Thu, 26 Jun Rome (FCO) Munich (MUC) Vueling
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Munich to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Mon, 7 Jul Munich (MUC) Rome (FCO) Lufthansa £103
Return Thu, 10 Jul Rome (FCO) Munich (MUC) Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

Munich and Rome airports and terminals

Airports in Munich, DE
map of airports in Munich
  • 1

    F.J. Strauss Airport (MUC)

    Distance from City Center: 17.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MUC to ROM

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Rome , IT
map of airports in Rome
  • 1

    Fiumicino airport (FCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MUC to FCO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 Lufthansa
  • 2

    Ciampino airport (CIA)

    Distance from City Center: 9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Interesting facts about flights from Munich to Rome

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Munich to Rome today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 30m.
    • Lufthansa flight 1842 (04:20 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Munich to Rome.
    • Lufthansa flight 1848 (14:10 GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's latest available flight from Munich to Rome.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Munich to Rome (Lufthansa flight 1842, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Munich to Rome (Lufthansa flight 1842, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 30m.
    • Flights from F.J. Strauss Airport (MUC) to Ciampino airport (CIA), Fiumicino airport (FCO) are available for this route.

Aircraft options between Munich and Rome

Equipment Carrier
Airbus Industrie A319 Lufthansa
Embraer 195 Lufthansa
Airbus Industrie A320 Lufthansa
Airbus Industrie A321 Lufthansa

Flight schedule for flights from Munich to Rome on Fri, Apr 18, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Lufthansa LH1842 MUC 09:15 FCO 10:50 321 1hr 35min
Lufthansa/Alitalia LH9454/AZ1464 MUC 07:25 FCO 11:20 E95/E75 3hr 55min
Lufthansa/airberlin LH6326/AB8466 MUC 08:20 FCO 12:15 100/E90 3hr 55min
Austrian Airlines/airberlin OS112/AB8466 MUC 08:20 FCO 12:15 100/E90 3hr 55min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH93/LH232 MUC 07:00 FCO 12:30 321/319 5hr 30min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH95/LH232 MUC 08:00 FCO 12:30 321/319 4hr 30min
Lufthansa/Meridiana fly LH6326/IG9066 MUC 08:20 FCO 12:30 100/320 4hr 10min
Lufthansa/Alitalia LH9468/AZ1612 MUC 09:15 FCO 13:20 E95/321 4hr 5min
Alitalia AZ437 MUC 12:00 FCO 13:30 319 1hr 30min
Lufthansa/Alitalia LH95/AZ403 MUC 08:00 FCO 13:30 321/E75 5hr 30min
Lufthansa/Alitalia LH1926/AZ1264 MUC 09:15 FCO 13:30 321/319 4hr 15min
SWISS/Darwin Airline LX3683/F71121 MUC 07:30 FCO 13:45 E95/E90 6hr 15min
Lufthansa/Alitalia LH2382/AZ575 MUC 07:30 FCO 13:50 E95/E75 6hr 20min