By clicking, I agree to the terms

Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg Flights

Flights Hotels Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
PLZ JNB Sat, 7 Mar - Sat, 14 Mar £161
PLZ JNB Tue, 10 Feb - Fri, 13 Feb £227

Personalise Your Package for Flights from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

You don't have to waste a lot of time trying to plan your holiday accommodation and flights from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg when you visit Ebookers. With a variety of packages available on the site, you can easily book cheap holidays.

Flight and car packages

When you choose packages for flights from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg that include a rental car, you can enjoy the freedom of knowing you will have a way to get around when you arrive. You will also enjoy knowing you got the best deal possible on the rental car through Ebookers.

Flight and hotel packages

Finding a bargain on a hotel can be challenging. When you take advantage of ticket packages that include hotel accommodation and tickets for flights from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg, you will realise finding a good deal on a room isn't difficult. Ebookers works hard to find deals that fit in with your holiday budget. You can rest easy knowing you will have nice accommodation at a cheap price when you get to your destination.

Flight, hotel and car packages

When you book a package that includes flights from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg, hotel accommodation and a rental car, you will get the best value for your holiday budget. Because you will have all the holiday basics covered by purchasing this package from Ebookers, you can spend your time enjoying local restaurants and attractions.

Cheap flights from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25
£142
26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Johannesburg Hotels

Southern Sun OR Tambo International Airport

3 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

PO Box 388 Map

...Tambo International Airport.... More

Hotel only £72.67

Protea Hotel OR Tambo Airport

4 stars
4.1 / 5 47 reviews

Gladiator Street Map

Stay 5 nights Save 20%

The pristine four-star Protea Hotel OR Tambo is set in the heart of Kempton Park, minutes from OR Tambo International Airport, South Africa's largest airport.... More

Hotel only £58.17

Metcourt Suites

2 stars
3.0 / 5 3 reviews

64 JONES RD - JET PARK Map

...Situated next to Johannesburg airport and within the Emporers Palace and Casino complex, the Metcourt Laurel is a 2 minute transfer from the airport and close to the main motorway taking you to... More

Hotel only £95.99

Doreale Grande

5 stars
4.5 / 5 2 reviews

64 JONES ROAD Map

...Situated just 3 kms from Johannesburg International Airport and 24 kms from Johannesburg's CBD and the popular area of Sandton. More

Hotel only £53.76

The Aviator Hotel OR Tambo

4 stars
4.1 / 5 18 reviews

Corner Bosch and Kempton Roads Map

save 15%

The Life Aviator offers a free airport shuttle service to and from OR Tambo International Airport.... More

Hotel only £57.50

Airport Grand

4 stars
3.3 / 5 12 reviews

100 NORTH RAND ROAD Map

The hotels facilities include an outdoor pool, car park, and a shuttle service to the airport.... More

March

Cheap weekend flights in March from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 27 Mar Port Elizabeth (PLZ) Johannesburg (JNB) South African Airways £210
Earn £2.10
Return Sun, 29 Mar Johannesburg (JNB) Port Elizabeth (PLZ) South African Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Wed, 25 Mar Port Elizabeth (PLZ) Johannesburg (JNB) South African Airways £142
Earn £1.42
Return Sat, 28 Mar Johannesburg (JNB) Port Elizabeth (PLZ) South African Airways

Best one-week trip in March from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat, 7 Mar Port Elizabeth (PLZ) Johannesburg (JNB) South African Airways £161
Earn £1.61
Return Sat, 14 Mar Johannesburg (JNB) Port Elizabeth (PLZ) South African Airways
Back to menu Return to top

April

Cheap weekend flights in April from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 2 Apr Port Elizabeth (PLZ) Johannesburg (JNB) South African Airways £225
Earn £2.25
Return Mon, 6 Apr Johannesburg (JNB) Port Elizabeth (PLZ) South African Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 9 Apr Port Elizabeth (PLZ) Johannesburg (JNB) South African Airways £225
Earn £2.25
Return Mon, 20 Apr Johannesburg (JNB) Port Elizabeth (PLZ) South African Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Wed, 20 May Port Elizabeth (PLZ) Johannesburg (JNB) British Airways £232
Earn £2.32
Return Wed, 3 Jun Johannesburg (JNB) Port Elizabeth (PLZ) British Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Port Elizabeth and Johannesburg airports and terminals

Airports in Port Elizabeth, ZA
map of airports in Port Elizabeth
  • 1

    Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ)

    Distance from City Center: 1.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from PLZ to JNB

    Carriers
    Air Canada, British Airways, South African Airways, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Johannesburg , ZA
map of airports in Johannesburg
  • 1

    Johannesburg Int'l airport (JNB)

    Distance from City Center: 13.4 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from PLZ to JNB

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B Air Canada, British Airways, South African Airways, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Interesting facts about flights from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

    • 12 direct flights are operating from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 38m.
    • South African Airways flight 1460 (00:10 GMT, Canadair Regional Jet 700) is today's earliest available flight from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg.
    • South African Airways flight 1458 (14:45 GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's latest available flight from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg (British Airways flight 6234, Boeing 737-400 Passenger) takes 1h 35m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg (South African Airways flight 1458, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 55m.
    • Flights from Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ) to Johannesburg Int'l airport (JNB) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg on Mon, Feb 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
British Airways BA6238 PLZ 08:50 JNB 10:25 734 1hr 35min
South African Airways SA2062 PLZ 08:45 JNB 10:25 738 1hr 40min
South African Airways/South African Airways SA1331/SA542 PLZ 07:50 JNB 11:00 CR2/320 3hr 10min
British Airways BA6234 PLZ 10:35 JNB 12:10 734 1hr 35min
South African Airways/South African Airways SA8480/SA1404 PLZ 07:00 JNB 12:10 J41/CR7 5hr 10min
British Airways BA6242 PLZ 13:30 JNB 15:05 734 1hr 35min
South African Airways SA2064 PLZ 13:30 JNB 15:10 738 1hr 40min
South African Airways SA420 PLZ 14:35 JNB 16:15 320 1hr 40min
South African Airways/British Airways SA1337/BA6218 PLZ 13:40 JNB 17:15 CR2/733 3hr 35min
South African Airways/South African Airways SA1337/SA570 PLZ 13:40 JNB 18:05 CR2/319 4hr 25min
South African Airways/South African Airways SA1337/SA572 PLZ 13:40 JNB 18:50 CR2/738 5hr 10min
South African Airways/South African Airways SA1341/SA572 PLZ 15:35 JNB 18:50 CR2/738 3hr 15min
South African Airways SA2070 PLZ 17:50 JNB 19:30 738 1hr 40min