Rome to Barcelona Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Rome to Barcelona

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
ROM BCN Wed, 21 May - Tue, 27 May £42
ROM BCN Wed, 8 Oct - Tue, 21 Oct £53
ROM BCN Sun, 5 Oct - Wed, 8 Oct £66
ROM BCN Fri, 3 Oct - Sun, 5 Oct £85
ROM BCN Wed, 21 May - Tue, 27 May £152
ROM BCN Wed, 8 Oct - Tue, 21 Oct £162
ROM BCN Wed, 8 Oct - Tue, 21 Oct £164
ROM BCN Wed, 8 Oct - Tue, 21 Oct £166
ROM BCN Tue, 13 May - Sat, 17 May £175
ROM BCN Thu, 19 Jun - Sun, 29 Jun £177
ROM BCN Wed, 21 May - Tue, 27 May £177
ROM BCN Tue, 30 Sep - Tue, 14 Oct £192
ROM BCN Wed, 21 May - Sun, 25 May £197
ROM BCN Tue, 30 Sep - Tue, 14 Oct £201
ROM BCN Tue, 30 Sep - Tue, 14 Oct £204
ROM BCN Wed, 21 May - Tue, 27 May £285
ROM BCN Fri, 4 Jul - Fri, 11 Jul £295
ROM BCN Fri, 30 May - Sun, 8 Jun £312
ROM BCN Fri, 30 May - Sun, 8 Jun £351
ROM BCN Sun, 27 Jul - Tue, 5 Aug £391
ROM BCN Wed, 21 May - Thu, 22 May £874
ROM BCN Wed, 8 Oct - Tue, 21 Oct £1,531

Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport

The airport that provides air service to the city of Rome is Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport, which is located about twenty-one miles from the centre of the city at the Via dell'aeroporto di Fiumicino in the town of Fiumicino. Those wishing to reserve a flight from the airport make low-cost travel arrangements using ebookers. There are dozens of airlines operating out of the airport, including Air China, Air France, Air Italy, and Alitalia.

Parking at Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport International Airport

Long-term parking is available at Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport for a fee of €18 a day or €69 a week in the long-stay car park. There are automatic pay machines located at the lot's exits, as well as kiosks in the airport, which take major credit cards along with cash payments.

Transportation to the Airport

Traveling the twenty-one miles from the city's business district to the airport is possible using several transportation services. Bus service to the airport is available from the city for a cost of €4.50. The trip from Rome can be made by train as well, at a cost of €11 from the Roma Termini Station to the Fiumicino Airport Station. Taxis from the city to the airport are also available, costing around €40 for the forty-five-minute trip.

A Meal Before Leaving

There are plenty of restaurants located in the airport, where you can get a meal before departing Rome. Those looking for a quick meal can eat at one of the McDonald's restaurants located in several of the airport's terminals or grab a few slices of pizza at PizzaChef. Chef Express offers light snacks and beverages, but for a full sit-down meal, consider Gusto or Ciao Ristorante, both offering Italian street foods to give you a last taste of Rome before your flight takes off.

Travel to Barcelona Airport

Travellers taking advantage of flights to Barcelona Airport, will enjoy the convenience of its location - just 14 kilometres from the centre of Barcelona. It is Spain's second largest airport, behind Madrid. The airport is linked with the city by rail, bus and road. Travellers can use the aerobus services that run every 5 minutes and take around 35 minutes to reach the centre of Barcelona or the rapid bus that goes to Girona, Tarragona, Reus, Lleida and Figueres. There are train services every 30 minutes and the metro which does not run directly to the airport but is connected to rail and bus services.

Flights Barcelona mean access to the capital of Catalonia and its many attractions; from the stunning architecture of Gaudi to art galleries and museums. For a longer stay, outside the city there are beautiful sandy beaches and the picturesque Montserrat mountain range. One sight not be missed is the fabulous Sagrada Familia. Although unfinished, this cathedral is impressive and visitors can climb to the top for a good view of the inside of the cathedral and the carvings on the towers. Park Guell is another fine example of Gaudi's work but is best visited during the week in the summertime as it can become very crowded. The Fundacio Joan Miro houses the largest collection of the artist's work anywhere in the world. Only a small percentage of the works can be displayed at any one time but it is still a beautiful museum.

Flights from Rome to Barcelona can be found at ebookers.com as well as other routes. Alternatively search for 'Flights Barcelona' using our mobile app.

Cheap flights from Rome to Barcelona

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13
£42
14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21
£42
22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Barcelona Hotels

Hotel only £61.25

Tryp Barcelona Aeropuerto

4 stars
3.4 / 5 26 reviews

Parque De Negocios Mas Blau Ii Map

Save 20% - Non Refundable

..."This modern airport hotel with its superb breakfast buffet & 24h fitness center offers rooms for your meeting or event & excellent transportation connections: center city, 15 km and free... More

Hotel only £66.53

BAH Barcelona Airport Hotel

4 stars
3.9 / 5 72 reviews

Pl. Volateria, 3 - Poligono Mas Blau Map

Early Booking: Save 20% off!

...A full spectrum of facilities and modern rooms by the airport.... The first-class Renaissance Barcelona Airport Hotel is a great retreat for business and leisure travelers.... More

Hotel only £48.57

Salles Hotel Ciutat del Prat

Avinguda Remolar, 46 Map

FREE TRANSFER FROM AIRPORT / TO CRUISE

This design hotel has a free shuttle to the Airport, located 4 km away, and offers special cruise packages.... More

Hotel only £43.06

BEST WESTERN Hotel Alfa Aeropuerto

4 stars
3.6 / 5 52 reviews

Carrer K s/n - Mercabarna Zona Franca Map

Free Wifi, access to pool & fitness area

This modern hotel offers comfortable accommodation with a convenient location just 3 kilometres from Barcelona Airport.... More

Hotel only £38.94

Modern and elegant hotel, located strategically in the business area of Sant Boi de Llobregat, readily accessible to the El Prat Barcelona Airport, only 5 km of distance (with free shuttle from... More

Hotel only £50.18

Hesperia Fira Suites Hotel Barcelona

5 stars
4.0 / 5 4 reviews

AVDA MARE DE DEU DE BELLVITGE, 3 - Hospitalet Map

Special Promo: Stay 3 nights & Save 33% off!

...Access is also easy to the Barcelona city center and airport.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Rome to Barcelona

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 22 May Rome (FCO) Barcelona (BCN) Ryanair £49
Return Sun, 25 May Barcelona (BCN) Rome (FCO) Ryanair

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Rome to Barcelona

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Wed, 21 May Rome (FCO) Barcelona (BCN) Ryanair £42
Return Tue, 27 May Barcelona (BCN) Rome (FCO) Ryanair
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Rome to Barcelona

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 6 Jun Rome (FCO) Barcelona (BCN) Ryanair £49
Return Mon, 9 Jun Barcelona (BCN) Rome (FCO) Ryanair

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Rome to Barcelona

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 6 Jun Rome (FCO) Barcelona (BCN) Ryanair £49
Return Mon, 9 Jun Barcelona (BCN) Rome (FCO) Ryanair
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Rome to Barcelona

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Wed, 9 Jul Rome (FCO) Barcelona (BCN) Ryanair £71
Return Sun, 13 Jul Barcelona (BCN) Rome (FCO) Ryanair

Best one-week trip in July from Rome to Barcelona

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri, 4 Jul Rome (FCO) Barcelona (BCN) Alitalia £85
Return Fri, 11 Jul Barcelona (BCN) Rome (FCO) Alitalia
Back to menu Return to top

Rome and Barcelona airports and terminals

Airports in Rome, IT
map of airports in Rome
  • 1

    Fiumicino airport (FCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FCO to BCN

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 Iberia
  • 2

    Ciampino airport (CIA)

    Distance from City Center: 9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Barcelona , ES
map of airports in Barcelona
  • 1

    Barcelona Airport (BCN)

    Distance from City Center: 7.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ROM to BCN

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

Interesting facts about flights from Rome to Barcelona

    • 5 direct flights are operating from Rome to Barcelona today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 50m.
    • Iberia flight 5663 (02:15 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Rome to Barcelona.
    • Iberia flight 5481 (17:15 GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Rome to Barcelona.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Rome to Barcelona (Iberia flight 5481, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 50m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Rome to Barcelona (Iberia flight 5481, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 50m.
    • Flights from Ciampino airport (CIA), Fiumicino airport (FCO) to Barcelona Airport (BCN) are available for this route.

Aircraft options between Rome and Barcelona

Equipment Carrier
Airbus Industrie A320 Iberia

Flight schedule for flights from Rome to Barcelona on Fri, Apr 25, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Iberia IB5663 FCO 07:15 BCN 09:05 320 1hr 50min
Vueling VY6109 FCO 07:15 BCN 09:05 320 1hr 50min
Ryanair FR6342 CIA 08:15 BCN 10:00 738 1hr 45min
Alitalia AZ74 FCO 08:30 BCN 10:20 32S 1hr 50min
Iberia IB5820 FCO 09:50 BCN 11:40 320 1hr 50min
Vueling VY6101 FCO 09:50 BCN 11:40 320 1hr 50min
Air France/Iberia AF4329/IB5816 FCO 09:20 BCN 13:05 319/320 3hr 45min
Alitalia/Iberia AZ7388/IB5816 FCO 09:20 BCN 13:05 319/320 3hr 45min
Air France/Iberia AF9881/IB5349 FCO 08:10 BCN 13:40 32S/320 5hr 30min
Alitalia/Iberia AZ348/IB5349 FCO 09:45 BCN 13:40 319/320 3hr 55min
Alitalia/SWISS AZ572/LX1954 FCO 10:00 BCN 14:00 E75/321 4hr 0min
SWISS/SWISS LX1735/LX1954 FCO 06:40 BCN 14:00 320/321 7hr 20min
SWISS/SWISS LX1727/LX1954 FCO 09:35 BCN 14:00 320/321 4hr 25min