By clicking, I agree to the terms

Tauranga to Christchurch Flights

Flights Hotels Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Tauranga to Christchurch

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
TRG CHC Wed, 18 Mar - Mon, 23 Mar £249

Bargain Flights from Tauranga to Christchurch

When you want the best deals on flights from Tauranga to Christchurch, look no further than Ebookers. Our simple search engine and unparalleled service allow an easy, budget-friendly travel-booking experience.

Book cheap flights any time

Finding the cheapest flights is easy with the Ebookers flight search engine. Available 24 hours a day, it allows you to scan hundreds of airlines with a single search. For maximum convenience and savings, search for hotels and rental cars at the same time. Whether you're searching in the middle of the day or the middle of the night, you can rest easy knowing that you're getting the best deal possible.

Member benefits make travel easier

When you sign up to be an Ebookers member, you have access to special travel benefits. We'll send you special promotional codes on flights from Tauranga to Christchurch, so you can get the cheapest tickets. Plus, members get advance notice about fare sales and special promotions to Christchurch. At Ebookers, we help you get the best deal any way we can.

Manage your trips online

Once you book your flights from Tauranga to Christchurch, you can select seats and make changes from your handy online account. Simply log in to update your preferences, check on the flight status and change the details of your trip. To make planning even easier, we save your preferences for future trips. Whether you want a window seat or a vegetarian meal, we'll remember. With Ebookers, booking and managing flights from Tauranga to Christchurch is easy and painless.

Cheap flights from Tauranga to Christchurch

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Christchurch Hotels

Hotel only £63.06

Sudima Christchurch Airport

3 stars
3.4 / 5 12 reviews

Corner Memorial Avenue & Orchard Road Map

Book Now & Save 10%

...***Sudima Christchurch Airport will begin a $20M redevelopment upgrade taking effect from the 1st of September 2013 with an anticipated end date of July 2015. .... More

Hotel only £59.56

Airport Lodge Motel

4 stars
3.7 / 5 10 reviews

105 Roydvale Avenue, Burnside Map

...Experience quiet, comfortable and affordable accommodation conveniently situated off the flight path and within 5 minutes drive of Christchurch International Airport.... Airport Lodge Motel... More

Airways Motel Christchurch

3 stars
3.7 / 5 3 reviews

Cnr Russley Road and Dinton Street Map

...We are located just 5min from Christchurch International Airport.... More

Tauranga and Christchurch airports and terminals

Airports in Tauranga, NZ

map of airports in Tauranga
  • 1

    Hamilton Airport (HLZ)

    Distance from City Center: 46.3 miles

  • 2

    Tauranga Airport (TRG)

    Distance from City Center: 18.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from TRG to CHC

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand, Singapore Airlines
  • 3

    Whakatane Airport (WHK)

    Distance from City Center: 24.5 miles

  • 4

    Rotorua Airport (ROT)

    Distance from City Center: 31.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Christchurch , NZ

map of airports in Christchurch
  • 1

    Christchurch International Airport (CHC)

    Distance from City Center: 5.7 miles

    Carriers for flights from TRG to CHC

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand, Singapore Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flight schedule for flights from Tauranga to Christchurch on Thu, Mar 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air New Zealand NZ8561 TRG 06:30 CHC 08:25 DH3 1hr 55min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8218/NZ513 TRG 06:45 CHC 09:10 DH3/320 2hr 25min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8565/NZ335 TRG 07:00 CHC 09:25 DH3/733 2hr 25min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8218/NZ509 TRG 06:45 CHC 10:30 DH3/733 3hr 45min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8218/NZ515 TRG 06:45 CHC 11:30 DH3/320 4hr 45min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8565/NZ5019 TRG 07:00 CHC 12:15 DH3/AT7 5hr 15min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8579/NZ5019 TRG 09:35 CHC 12:15 DH3/AT7 2hr 40min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8214/NZ525 TRG 09:20 CHC 12:40 DH3/320 3hr 20min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8579/NZ5045 TRG 09:35 CHC 13:15 DH3/AT7 3hr 40min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8228/NZ517 TRG 11:00 CHC 13:20 DH3/320 2hr 20min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8214/NZ517 TRG 09:20 CHC 13:20 DH3/320 4hr 0min
Air New Zealand NZ8575 TRG 11:30 CHC 13:25 DH3 1hr 55min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ8228/NZ531 TRG 11:00 CHC 13:50 DH3/320 2hr 50min