Vienna to Alicante Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Cheap flights from Vienna to Alicante

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Vienna to Alicante

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 8 Oct Vienna (VIE) Alicante (ALC) airberlin £189
Earn £1.89
Return Thu, 15 Oct Alicante (ALC) Vienna (VIE) airberlin

Best one-week trip in October from Vienna to Alicante

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu, 8 Oct Vienna (VIE) Alicante (ALC) airberlin £189
Earn £1.89
Return Thu, 15 Oct Alicante (ALC) Vienna (VIE) airberlin
Back to menu Return to top

Interesting facts about flights from Vienna to Alicante

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Vienna to Alicante today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 45m.
    • Iberia flight 123 (06:35 GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Vienna to Alicante.
    • Iberia flight 123 (06:35 GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Vienna to Alicante.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Vienna to Alicante (Iberia flight 123, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 45m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Vienna to Alicante (Iberia flight 123, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 45m.
    • Flights from Vienna Airport (VIE) to Alicante Airport (ALC) are available for this route.

Selected fares from Vienna to Alicante

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
VIE ALC Tue, 18 Aug - Tue, 25 Aug £188
VIE ALC Thu, 8 Oct - Thu, 15 Oct £189
VIE ALC Thu, 8 Oct - Thu, 15 Oct £215
VIE ALC Thu, 8 Oct - Thu, 15 Oct £223
VIE ALC Thu, 8 Oct - Thu, 15 Oct £269
VIE ALC Thu, 8 Oct - Thu, 15 Oct £285
VIE ALC Thu, 8 Oct - Thu, 15 Oct £343

Travel from Vienna Airport

Flights from Vienna International Airport, located 19 kilometres from Vienna, mean enjoying access to many world destinations amongst the appointments of a modern transport hub. The airport has three terminals, is Austria's largest airport and serves a number of airlines.

Vienna Airport can be reached by road or train. To travel to the airport by car take the motorway 44 and turn off at the exit marked Flughafen. Depending on traffic, this should take around 25 minutes. Alternatively, travellers can take a taxi or a coach. Vienna Airport Lines has a regular service to the airport, which, depending on the departure point, takes between 20 to 35 minutes. The airport can be reached by train either by taking the S-Bahn, which is relatively slow due to many stops, or the City Airport Train which takes just 16 minutes and has a direct connection from the Wien Mitte station in the city centre.

Vienna Airport has several parking areas accommodating up to 23,000 vehicles. Car parks include 2 short-term, a long-term and 2 multi-storey car parks. The cost of parking is the same for the short-term and multi-storey car parks and slightly cheaper for the long-term car park. There are a number of spaces which are specially designated for handicapped drivers. For those catching an early morning flight there are a number of hotels at the airport as well as a range of shops and restaurants.

To find the flight you want, using your mobile, search for 'Flights Vienna' or go to ebookers.com to find flights from Vienna to Alicante for a variety of routes.

Alicante Airport

Alicante Airport is the sixth-busiest in Spain, providing services for the Province of Alicante from a location about 5.6 miles from the south-western edge of the city. Both domestic and international flights operate through Alicante, provided by airlines such as Ryanair, Air Berlin, and easyJet.

Transportation from the Airport

Transportation into Alicante from the airport is provided by city bus and taxi. The C-6 bus to the city centre leaves the airport terminal every twenty minutes and costs €2.70. Taxi services are provided by Radio Taxi Elche, which provides service to Alicante for approximately €19, not counting any toll fees encountered along the way. The fare rises to €21 during the night on Sundays and during holidays. The official taxis can be identified by a green stripe and the city's coat of arms on the doors.

The Weather in Alicante

The weather in Alicante is typical for the Mediterranean region, with hot summers and mild winters. From November to April, the high temperature tends to average between 16°C and 20°C. During the summer months, temperatures can rise as high as 30°C. Dress should be light to moderate jackets during the winter and generally light clothing during the summer.

Things to Do in Alicante

Due to the mild winters, Alicante is comfortable year round. The best times to visit the city though, are during summer and early fall when temperatures are at their most hospitable. During the summer, visitors can enjoy the Alicante Summer Festival, which is held in July and August. The Las Hogueras de San Juan at the end of June also offers a good time for travellers, with street parties and firework displays taking place, as well as a parade. For cheaper accommodation, travellers should visit the city during winter. Flights to Alicante, as well as hotel rooms, can be reserved online using ebookers.

Alicante hotels near airports

From £36.46

Areca Hotel & Spa 4* Elche

4 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

C/ Limon n2 Torrellano

Book Min 2 Nights & Save 5%

...Airport shuttle service available.... 5 minute drive from Alicante Airport....

From £39.78

Holiday Inn ELCHE

3 stars
4.0 / 5 0 reviews

Calle Miguel Servet 25,(Parque Industrial)

Park & Fly- Includes up to 15 days of parking

...Your conferences at Alicante Exhibition Centre (IFA) and flights from Alicante Airport are a 6km-drive on the convenient, nearby A7 highway....

From £29.24

Exe Aparthotel Alicante Hills

4 stars
4.0 / 5 5 reviews

Glorieta Reino Unido 6

Book Now & Save 10%

Alicante Hills is a modern complex with free Wi-Fi, an seasonal outdoor pool and jacuzzi . All apartments come with a private balcon and a flat-screen TV. They are equipped with a full bathroom...

From £49.23

AC Hotel Alicante by Marriott

4 stars
4.0 / 5 4 reviews

Avda. de Elche, 3

Rate Includes Breakfast

...This Alicante hotel is just 500m from the bus station, 700m from the train station and minutes away from the Alicante Airport....

From £34.48

La City Alicante

3 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

Av de Salamanca, 16

FREE WiFi

...Alicante Airport is only 12 km away from the town and there is a bus stop 50 metres from the hotel.

From £30.85

ibis Alicante Elche

2 stars
Not yet reviewed

calle Barchell 5

Our ibis hotel in Elche is located 5 miles (8 km) from Alicante Airport and the IFA exhibition center....

Vienna and Alicante airports and terminals

Airports in Vienna, AT

map of airports in Vienna
  • 1

    Vienna Airport (VIE)

    Distance from City Center: 9.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from VIE to ALC

    Carriers
    Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Alicante , ES

map of airports in Alicante
  • 1

    Alicante Airport (ALC)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

    Carriers for flights from VIE to ALC

    Carriers
    Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

Flight schedule for flights from Vienna to Alicante on Sun, Aug 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
SWISS/airberlin LX3551/AB3018 VIE 07:20 ALC 14:00 320/320 6hr 40min
SWISS/Iberia LX3551/IB127 VIE 07:20 ALC 14:00 320/320 6hr 40min
Austrian Airlines/airberlin OS561/AB3018 VIE 07:20 ALC 14:00 320/320 6hr 40min
Austrian Airlines/Iberia OS561/IB127 VIE 07:20 ALC 14:00 320/320 6hr 40min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL1840/KL2641 VIE 09:25 ALC 15:50 737/737 6hr 25min
airberlin/airberlin AB7794/AB7862 VIE 11:35 ALC 16:10 321/738 4hr 35min
Iberia/Iberia IB5810/IB5764 VIE 15:05 ALC 19:20 320/320 4hr 15min
Vueling/Vueling VY8711/VY1306 VIE 15:05 ALC 19:20 320/320 4hr 15min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL1846/KL2647 VIE 14:15 ALC 21:10 737/737 6hr 55min